Blog

2026 Cadillac Escalade vs. 2026 GMC Yukon

cadillac escalade iq suv

When you're shopping for a full-size SUV that can do it all, two names show up on nearly every shortlist: the Cadillac Escalade and the GMC Yukon. Both are proven and beautifully built, but they serve different kinds of drivers, and the differences between them matter more than many buyers realize. Whether you're drawn to the commanding presence of the Escalade or the flexible, go-anywhere appeal of the Yukon, knowing what separates these two vehicles helps you make a decision you'll feel good about for years.

We'd love to help you explore your options at Turan-Foley Cadillac in Gulfport, where our team works with Gulf Coast drivers every day.

2026 Cadillac Escalade vs. 2026 GMC Yukon: A Side-by-Side Overview

The 2026 Cadillac Escalade and 2026 GMC Yukon share a platform, and that shared DNA means both deliver serious capability, generous interior space, and a refined driving experience. Once you look closer, though, they go their separate ways. The Escalade is built around the idea that a full-size SUV should feel truly luxurious, with premium materials, advanced technology, and a road presence that gets noticed. The Yukon leans into versatility and practicality, appealing to buyers who want a capable hauler without the full luxury price tag.

Feature2026 Cadillac Escalade2026 GMC Yukon
Starting MSRP$91,100$69,600
Standard Engine6.2L V8, 420 hp, 460 lb-ft5.3L V8, 355 hp, 383 lb-ft
DrivetrainRWD standard, AWD optionalRWD standard, AWD optional
Max Towing8,100 lbs8,400 lbs
Fuel Economy (City/Hwy)14/18 mpg (standard V8)21/26 mpg (diesel)
Cargo Behind 3rd Row25.5 cu.ft25.5 cu.ft
Max Cargo121.0 cu.ft122.9 cu.ft
Display55-inch curved OLED16.8-inch infotainment

The Escalade is as much about presence as it is utility. The Yukon is a capable workhorse that still knows how to treat its passengers well. Both are excellent, just excellent in different ways.

Powertrain Options and Performance

Performance is where these two vehicles diverge in a concrete, measurable way. The Escalade commits to one powerful engine configuration. The Yukon gives buyers options, which suits its broader market positioning.

Escalade: One Powerful V8 Built for Presence

The 2026 Cadillac Escalade comes standard with a 6.2L V8 producing 420 hp and 460 lb-ft of torque, paired with a 10-speed automatic and a choice of RWD or AWD. Max towing reaches 8,100 lbs, making the Escalade fully capable of pulling a boat, trailer, or camper for a coastal weekend. The decision to build around one exceptional powertrain is entirely intentional: you start at the top of the lineup with no need to configure up to something better.

For buyers who want more, Cadillac's engineers developed the Escalade-V, carrying a supercharged 6.2L V8 that produces 682 hp and 653 lb-ft of torque. It reaches 60 mph in 4.4 seconds with AWD standard. That's performance in a category rarely associated with three-row SUVs.

Yukon: Engine Variety for Every Driver

The GMC Yukon takes a different approach with three engine options. The standard 5.3L V8 delivers 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque with a max towing rating of 8,400 lbs, edging the Escalade slightly in raw towing numbers. Buyers who want more power can opt for the available 6.2L V8 at 420 hp.

For drivers who log significant highway miles, the 3.0L Duramax diesel offers 305 hp, 495 lb-ft of torque, and EPA-estimated fuel economy of 21/26 mpg. That diesel option is genuinely appealing for anyone commuting between Gulfport, Biloxi, and Hattiesburg on a regular basis.

This flexibility is a real advantage for buyers whose needs don't fit neatly into one box. Few full-size SUVs in this class offer as many powertrain choices.

Interior Luxury, Technology, and Comfort

Step inside both vehicles and the differences in philosophy become immediately apparent. The Escalade greets you with an interior designed to impress from every angle. The Yukon's cabin is genuinely well-appointed, but it prioritizes functionality alongside comfort.

Escalade: Curved OLED Display, Premium Audio, and Craftsmanship

The 2026 Escalade's signature interior feature is its sweeping 55-inch curved OLED display, which integrates a 16.9-inch driver cluster and a 14.2-inch touchscreen into one immersive dashboard experience. Combined with hand-stitched leather, open-pore wood trim, and metal accents throughout, the Escalade creates an environment that feels genuinely special.

Standard features include a 19-speaker AKG Studio audio system, tri-zone climate control, heated and ventilated front seats, wireless charging, and dual 12.6-inch rear entertainment screens. Available upgrades include a 38-speaker AKG Studio Reference Surround Audio System and massaging front seats.

Seating comfort is another area where the Escalade sets itself apart. Higher trims make long road trips feel like a first-class experience, and for buyers comparing the Yukon Denali to the Escalade, this interior quality difference is often the deciding factor. If you'd like to experience it for yourself, browse our new Escalade inventory and schedule a test drive with our team.

Yukon: Feature-Rich Cabin With Practical Versatility

The Yukon's interior is designed with real-world family use in mind. The 16.8-inch infotainment display supports Google Built-In, wireless Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and HD Surround Vision. Available Night Vision is a standout safety feature, and the cabin offers heated and ventilated seats, a power-folding third row, and thoughtful storage throughout. The available 17-speaker Bose Premium audio system delivers solid sound for a vehicle at this price point.

Where the Yukon pulls ahead is practical adaptability. Seating capacity reaches 8 passengers on Elevation and AT4 trims, which can make a real difference for larger families. The Denali Ultimate narrows the luxury gap meaningfully, though it still doesn't quite match the Escalade's overall material refinement.

Size, Space, and Towing Capability

Both vehicles offer substantial passenger and cargo space suitable for families who need room without a longer wheelbase. The Escalade offers 25.5 cu.ft behind the third row and 121.0 cu.ft with all rows folded. For buyers who need a longer footprint, the Escalade ESV and Yukon XL both deliver expanded cargo volume and greater group capacity.

On towing, the Yukon's 5.3L V8 edges out the standard Escalade with a maximum of 8,400 lbs versus 8,100 lbs. For buyers hauling trailers, watercraft, or equipment along the Gulf Coast, either platform handles the job confidently. The Yukon's powertrain variety does give it a slight practical edge for towing-specific use cases.

Trim Levels and Pricing: What You Get at Each Level

Pricing is one of the most significant practical differences between these two vehicles, and it clearly reflects where each one sits in the market.

2026 Cadillac Escalade Pricing and Trim Overview

The 2026 Escalade starts at $91,100 and moves through Luxury, Sport, Platinum Luxury, Platinum Sport, and the Escalade-V ($168,000). Each trim step delivers meaningful upgrades in comfort, technology, and material quality. The base trim already provides a genuinely luxurious experience, and upper trims add Night Vision, massaging seats, and expanded audio options.

For buyers interested in a pre-owned Escalade, we also carry a strong selection of certified pre-owned inventory for those who want the Escalade experience at a more accessible price point.

2026 GMC Yukon Pricing and Trim Overview

The Yukon starts at $69,600 and progresses through AT4, Denali, AT4 Ultimate, and Denali Ultimate ($103,900). The Denali trim is where the Yukon's experience approaches premium territory most closely, with available leather seating, advanced tech features, and an elevated fit and finish.

Even at the Denali Ultimate level, the Yukon's pricing stays below the Escalade's entry point, which is a genuine advantage for buyers managing a tighter budget.

Which Full-Size SUV Is Right for You?

Choosing between the 2026 Cadillac Escalade and the 2026 GMC Yukon comes down to what you value most.

If you want maximum luxury craftsmanship, a distinctive interior unlike anything else in the full-size segment, and a vehicle that reflects a premium lifestyle on your daily Gulf Coast commute or weekend road trip, the Escalade is the clear choice. Its 55-inch curved OLED display, available 38-speaker AKG audio, supercharged Escalade-V variant, and hand-finished interior details put it in rare company among full-size luxury SUVs. It also carries strong resale value as a result of its brand prestige and feature depth.

If you value flexibility, a broader set of powertrain options, and strong capability at a lower entry point, the Yukon earns serious consideration. Families who need 8-passenger seating, buyers drawn to the diesel's fuel efficiency, and drivers who want a feature-rich experience without crossing into Cadillac pricing will find the Yukon genuinely satisfying. The Denali Ultimate comes close to the Escalade experience at a lower price, but the gap in interior refinement and technology remains real.

For our customers on the Gulf Coast, the Escalade consistently wins among buyers who see their SUV as part of a complete premium lifestyle. The Yukon is an excellent vehicle, but when the full luxury experience is the priority, the Escalade is in a different class.

Shop the 2026 Cadillac Escalade at Turan-Foley Cadillac

At Turan-Foley Cadillac in Gulfport, we've been helping Gulf Coast drivers find the right vehicle for over 50 years. There are a few reasons buyers come to us when they're ready for an Escalade:

  • We carry the full 2026 Escalade lineup, including the Escalade-V, and our team knows every detail across every trim.
  • Our certified Cadillac Master Technicians back every vehicle with award-winning service long after the purchase.
  • Flexible financing and leasing options make it easy to drive home in the right trim for your budget.

Browse our new Escalade inventory online, or contact our team to schedule a test drive. You can also explore used inventory if you'd like additional options. Visit us at 11123 Hwy 49 N, Gulfport, MS 39503, call 228-284-2613, or stop by Monday through Friday 8:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. or Saturday 8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

The 2026 Escalade is worth experiencing in person, and we're ready to make that happen.

Recommended Posts

cadillac v series line up

Cadillac vs Lincoln: Which American Luxury Brand Is Better?

Few rivalries in American automotive history run as deep as the one between Cadillac and Lincoln. Both brands have spent decades defining what domestic luxury looks and feels like, yet they've taken remarkably different paths to get there. If you're weighing Cadillac vs Lincoln for your next vehicle, understanding those differences matters. At Turan-Foley Cadillac, we work with Gulf Coast buyers every day who are asking this exact question, and we're happy to share our perspective. Browse our new Cadillac inventory while you read, and we'll walk you through what sets these two brands apart. The gap between Cadillac and Lincoln has widened considerably in recent years. Cadillac is the better fit for buyers who want choice and excitement, with a broader lineup, stronger performance, and more EV variety. Lincoln suits those seeking relaxed, concierge-style luxury. Neither approach is wrong, but knowing which one fits your lifestyle makes all the difference. more Two Visions of American Luxury: What Sets Cadillac and Lincoln Apart Cadillac and Lincoln have each landed on a different answer to the same question: what should an American luxury vehicle be? Cadillac pushes toward performance and forward momentum, building vehicles that feel alive under the driver's hands. Lincoln takes a quieter approach, wrapping buyers in comfort and delivering a concierge-style experience that prioritizes serenity over excitement. These aren't just marketing positions. The engineering priorities and target buyers are genuinely different. Cadillac tends to attract buyers who want their luxury car to feel modern and engaging. Lincoln draws those who value deep comfort and a more traditional take on premium ownership. Brand Identity and Philosophy Both brands carry serious historical weight in American automotive culture. But the way each has evolved over the past decade reveals a lot about where they're headed. Cadillac: Performance, Technology, and Broader Appeal Cadillac has worked hard to shed any perception of being a brand stuck in the past. Its current lineup feels genuinely contemporary, with bold design, serious performance credentials, and an aggressive push into electrification. The catalog covers luxury SUVs, track-capable performance sedans, and full electric vehicles, which means Cadillac targets a meaningfully broader range of buyers than Lincoln does. The brand positions itself as a technology leader, investing heavily in driver assistance systems, EV architecture, and digital cabin experiences. For buyers who want their vehicle to feel like a statement about where automotive design is going, Cadillac makes a compelling case. Lincoln: Comfort-First, Concierge-Style Luxury Lincoln's brand promise is built around stillness. Its vehicles are engineered to insulate passengers from the outside world. The cabins are near-silent, the suspensions are supple, and the interiors feel more like private lounges than driver-focused cockpits. Beyond the vehicles themselves, Lincoln has invested significantly in a concierge-style ownership experience, including its Pickup & Delivery service for maintenance and dedicated personal attention at every touchpoint. This approach has real appeal for buyers who use their vehicle as a sanctuary. Lincoln is genuinely good at what it does, and that's worth saying plainly. Model Lineup: Cadillac's Range vs. Lincoln's SUV-Only Focus One of the most practical differences comes down to what's actually available to buy. Cadillac offers an extensive, diversified lineup; Lincoln has narrowed its focus almost entirely to SUVs. Cadillac Sedans, SUVs, EVs, and V-Series Performance Models Cadillac's current lineup spans sedans, crossovers, full-size SUVs, electric vehicles, and high-performance models. Need a family SUV? A long-range EV for daily commuting? A track-ready performance car? Cadillac has built something for each of those buyers, and that versatility is one of its strongest competitive advantages. The V-Series and Blackwing models add a performance dimension that very few luxury brands at any price point can match. The electric lineup is growing rapidly too, with the LYRIQ already on the road and the OPTIQ, VISTIQ, and Escalade IQ expanding Cadillac's EV ambitions considerably. Lincoln's SUV-Exclusive Lineup Lincoln currently offers the Corsair, Nautilus, Aviator, and Navigator, all SUVs. That focus aligns with where the majority of luxury buyers are shopping, and Lincoln's SUVs are well-executed, spacious, and genuinely comfortable. That said, the SUV-only approach limits Lincoln's reach. Buyers who want a luxury sedan, a performance car, or a full EV will find Cadillac's catalog far more satisfying. Technology Face-Off: Super Cruise vs. BlueCruise and Beyond Technology is one of the clearest differentiators in the Cadillac vs Lincoln conversation, and Cadillac holds a meaningful edge. Driver Assistance and Semi-Autonomous Features Cadillac's Super Cruise system is among the most capable hands-free driving technologies available on any production vehicle today. It uses LiDAR map data, real-time cameras, radar, and a driver attention system to enable true hands-free highway driving on compatible roads. The experience is confident and genuinely useful on long trips. Lincoln's BlueCruise, offered as part of the Co-Pilot360 suite, is a credible hands-free system in its own right, but it operates on a smaller network of compatible roads and lacks some of the refinement Super Cruise delivers. For buyers who see semi-autonomous capability as a key feature, the comparison tips firmly toward Cadillac. Infotainment and Cabin Tech Inside Cadillac's cabin, the investment in digital technology is apparent. The LYRIQ features a striking curved OLED display integrating the instrument cluster and infotainment system into one unified interface, along with wireless connectivity and over-the-air software updates. Lincoln's infotainment systems are clean and user-friendly but don't push the same technological boundaries. The cabin tech feels polished rather than pioneering, which suits Lincoln's comfort-first philosophy but may feel underwhelming to buyers who want their vehicle's interior to feel as advanced as the rest of their digital life. Performance and the EV Revolution Performance is where the gap between Cadillac and Lincoln becomes most significant. V-Series and Blackwing: Cadillac's Performance Edge The CT5-V Blackwing is powered by a hand-built 6.2L supercharged V8, while the CT4-V Blackwing uses a 3.6L twin-turbocharged V6. Both feature six-speed manual transmissions and suspension systems tuned for serious track use. Lincoln simply doesn't have an equivalent offering, which matters to a meaningful segment of luxury buyers. Performance credentials extend into the SUV space too. The Escalade delivers 420 hp, and the LYRIQ-V hits 0-60 mph in 3.3 seconds. The 2026 Lincoln Navigator produces 432 hp, making it genuinely competitive, but Cadillac's performance culture runs deeper and wider across its full lineup. Ready to explore financing on a Cadillac? Get pre-approved today before you visit us in Gulfport. Cadillac's Electric Lineup: OPTIQ, LYRIQ, VISTIQ, and Escalade IQ Cadillac's EV strategy is one of the most ambitious in the industry. The LYRIQ has earned strong reviews for its range, interior quality, and driving refinement. The OPTIQ, VISTIQ, and all-electric Escalade IQ are expanding the lineup across multiple price points and body styles. Lincoln offers plug-in hybrids but has not brought a full EV lineup to market. For buyers who want to make the transition to electric without leaving the luxury segment, Cadillac is the clear choice right now. Luxury Experience and Ownership Perks Both brands understand that selling a luxury vehicle means selling an experience, and each backs that promise with a shared foundation: a 4-year/50,000-mile bumper-to-bumper warranty and a 6-year/70,000-mile powertrain warranty. From there, each brand plays to its strengths. Cadillac reinforces its performance-and-technology identity with standout ownership support. Beyond the standard coverage, buyers can extend protection up to 8 years/100,000 miles through Cadillac's Platinum plan, and the brand's models earn five-star NHTSA safety ratings while regularly reaching 150,000-plus miles on the road. The Escalade, meanwhile, carries a cultural weight that few vehicles from any brand can match, giving Cadillac ownership a presence that goes well beyond the spec sheet. Lincoln, for its part, leans harder into the service side. Its Pickup & Delivery model for service appointments is genuinely convenient, and the Black Label ownership tier delivers a white-glove experience geared toward buyers who prize ease and personalized care above all. In short, Cadillac pairs its dependable, long-lasting vehicles and extended coverage options with icon status and a bold performance identity, while Lincoln emphasizes concierge-style service. Both deliver a luxury ownership experience, each with its own distinct character. Cadillac vs Lincoln: Which Brand Is the Better Fit for You? Choosing between Cadillac and Lincoln ultimately comes down to what you actually want from a luxury vehicle. If performance is your priority, there's no real contest. V-Series and Blackwing models give Cadillac an edge Lincoln doesn't challenge. Buyers drawn to quiet, effortless comfort may genuinely prefer Lincoln, where the Black Label tier and Pickup & Delivery service build an ownership experience centered entirely around ease. Families who need a third row have strong options on both sides. The Escalade and Escalade IQ compete directly against the Navigator, though Cadillac's broader configuration options and EV availability give it a slight edge. Anyone seriously considering an EV should go with Cadillac. The LYRIQ, OPTIQ, VISTIQ, and Escalade IQ form a real electric lineup; Lincoln doesn't have a full EV to offer yet. For performance enthusiasts, tech-forward buyers, anyone moving toward an EV, or anyone who wants a luxury vehicle that feels genuinely current, the Cadillac vs Lincoln comparison lands clearly in Cadillac's favor. If deep comfort and concierge-style service are your top priorities, Lincoln earns its consideration. Explore Cadillac at Turan-Foley Cadillac If you're ready to experience Cadillac firsthand, Turan-Foley Cadillac in Gulfport is a great place to start. As a family-owned dealership with over 50 years of serving the Mississippi Gulf Coast, we treat every buyer like a neighbor, offering a welcoming environment where you can explore the full Cadillac lineup without pressure. We carry new Cadillac sedans, SUVs, and electric vehicles including the LYRIQ, with the OPTIQ and VISTIQ arriving as inventory grows. Buyers looking for a pre-owned option can also explore our Certified Pre-Owned Cadillac inventory, backed by factory warranties and genuine GM parts. Our award-winning service center is staffed by certified Cadillac Master Technicians, with loaner vehicles and shuttle service available, plus professional detailing on site. Whether you're comparing Cadillac SUVs against Lincoln's lineup, curious about the Escalade IQ, or shopping for a Blackwing, we're here for buyers in Gulfport, Biloxi, Hattiesburg, and across the Gulf Coast. Contact us or schedule a test drive today and let's find the right Cadillac for you.

2025 cadillac escalade

Are Cadillacs Expensive to Maintain Compared to Other Luxury Brands?

Owning a luxury vehicle involves more than the purchase price. What many shoppers want to know before signing anything is how much the upkeep will cost them over time. The good news for Cadillac buyers is that the numbers are more reasonable than the brand's reputation might suggest. Our team at Turan-Foley Cadillac in Gulfport fields this question from buyers regularly, and we encourage you to schedule a service appointment or reach out with any questions before you commit. Cadillac sits in the middle of the luxury pack for ongoing upkeep: genuinely affordable compared to German rivals, and well-supported by GM's parts network. This article walks through what the data actually shows, how different models compare, and what you can do to keep your costs predictable over time. more What Does It Really Cost to Maintain a Cadillac Each Year? According to RepairPal, the average annual Cadillac maintenance cost is $783. That figure reflects routine services like oil changes, tire rotations, and fluid checks, along with the occasional unplanned repair. It also accounts for Cadillac's repair frequency of roughly 0.4 shop visits per year, which is lower than many competitors. One reason Cadillac maintenance stays relatively accessible is that many models share components with other GM vehicles. That shared parts infrastructure keeps pricing more reasonable than what you'd find with European luxury brands that rely on proprietary or imported components. Certified service is also widely available through GM dealerships across the country, including right here on the Mississippi Gulf Coast. Model Choice Has a Real Impact Not every Cadillac costs the same to maintain. The XT5 averages around $305 per year in maintenance costs, making it one of the more affordable options in the luxury crossover segment. The Escalade, a larger body-on-frame SUV with a more powerful drivetrain, averages closer to $1,007 annually. The difference reflects the vehicle's size, complexity, and the demands placed on its systems. Buyers comparing models should factor this into their total ownership budget. How Cadillac Maintenance Costs Compare to Other Luxury Brands Long-term ownership costs vary considerably across luxury brands. Cadillac consistently comes in among the more affordable options, and the data from RepairPal and CarEdge supports that. Cadillac lands squarely in the mid-tier. It costs more annually than Lexus or Genesis, but it also offers bolder styling and stronger performance options that those brands don't match. More importantly, it comes in well below BMW and Mercedes-Benz, which is where many luxury shoppers are actually cross-shopping. Cadillac vs. BMW and Mercedes-Benz BMW averages $968 per year in maintenance costs. Mercedes-Benz comes in at $908. Both reflect the engineering complexity and proprietary component costs that come with German luxury vehicles. Cadillac's $783 average represents a real annual difference, and that gap widens considerably over a decade. CarEdge puts Cadillac's 10-year maintenance and repair total at approximately $11,025, compared to $12,942 for Mercedes-Benz and $16,021 for BMW. The gap comes down to parts cost and platform design. German luxury brands often rely on complex systems and specialized tooling that drive up labor hours. Cadillac's GM platform keeps both parts pricing and repair time more manageable. RepairPal also notes that only 17% of Cadillac repair visits involve a severe issue, and the 10-year probability of a major repair sits at 33.81%, which is a reasonable figure for the class. Cadillac vs. Lincoln and Genesis Lincoln is Cadillac's closest domestic rival, with a RepairPal average of $879 per year. The two brands are fairly close, though Cadillac's more mature GM parts supply chain and nationwide service network give it an edge in long-term accessibility, particularly for owners in regions like the Gulf Coast where dealership density matters. Genesis has made a strong early impression with lower pricing and an aggressive warranty package, averaging just $565 annually. Its long-term track record and parts availability are still developing, however. Cadillac brings decades of established reliability and a nationwide network of GM-trained technicians behind it. Where Lexus Fits Into the Picture At $551 per year, Lexus is the benchmark for low-cost luxury maintenance, and that reputation is well-earned. Cadillac costs more on average, but the gap has been narrowing as newer Cadillac models have brought improved powertrains and refined build quality. For buyers who prioritize performance and design differentiation, Cadillac offers something Lexus doesn't match, and the cost difference is more modest than many shoppers expect. The 10-Year Ownership Picture Short-term costs tell part of the story. Over a 10-year window, CarEdge estimates Cadillac owners spend approximately $11,025 on maintenance and repairs. That places Cadillac well below both Mercedes-Benz ($12,942) and BMW ($16,021) over the same period. Sticking to the manufacturer's recommended service intervals is the single most effective way to protect that number. Cadillac recommends service every 7,500 miles or 12 months, whichever comes first. Deferred maintenance is where modest annual bills turn into expensive problems. What Routine Cadillac Maintenance Covers Most of what keeps a Cadillac running well follows a predictable rhythm. The XT5 maintenance schedule calls for oil and filter changes using full synthetic fluid, tire rotations, cabin air filter replacements, and multi-point inspections at regular intervals. Brake service, battery checks, coolant flushes, and transmission fluid changes make up the bulk of other periodic expenses. For owners who want more financial certainty, the Cadillac Protection Plan bundles covered services into a prepaid package, smoothing out surprises and keeping your vehicle on schedule. A prepaid maintenance plan is worth exploring at the time of purchase, especially for higher-mileage drivers. Details and current terms vary, so we encourage you to confirm specifics with our team directly. How Cadillac's Electric Lineup Affects Maintenance Costs Cadillac's expansion into electric vehicles is reshaping what maintenance looks like for the brand. The LYRIQ is part of a broader move toward electrification that has real implications for ownership costs. Electric vehicles have significantly fewer moving parts than combustion-engine vehicles. There's no oil to change, no timing belt to replace, and no exhaust system to service. Brake wear is also reduced because regenerative braking handles much of the deceleration, extending pad and rotor life. Routine maintenance costs drop noticeably compared to traditional combustion models. EV ownership isn't maintenance-free. Tire rotations, cabin filter changes, and battery system checks are still part of the picture. But for buyers focused on long-term value, Cadillac's electric models cost noticeably less to maintain year over year than their gas-powered counterparts. Practical Ways to Manage Your Cadillac Maintenance Costs Keeping your Cadillac in excellent shape depends more on consistency than budget size. A few practical habits make a significant difference over time. Follow GM's recommended 7,500-mile or 12-month service interval without deferring. Use OEM parts and GM-recommended fluids, which are engineered specifically for your vehicle and tend to outlast aftermarket alternatives. Consider a prepaid maintenance plan or the Cadillac Protection Plan to flatten out cost variability. Confirm current terms with us before purchasing. Take advantage of seasonal service specials and loyalty offers available through the service department. Know what your factory warranty covers so you're not paying out of pocket for repairs that are already included. For Gulf Coast drivers, heat and humidity add wear to cooling systems, tires, and rubber seals faster than in milder climates, making regular inspections especially worthwhile. Scheduling routine service at the right intervals is the most straightforward way to stay ahead of those demands. Schedule Your Cadillac Service at Turan-Foley Cadillac Our service center at Turan-Foley Cadillac is staffed by GM-trained technicians who work exclusively on Cadillac and GM vehicles. We use genuine OEM parts, offer flexible maintenance plan options, and carry loaner vehicles and shuttle service for your convenience. If you're ready to get your Cadillac on a consistent service schedule, book your appointment online or contact our team with any questions. If you're still in the shopping phase, you can browse our new Cadillac inventory or explore financing options to get a full picture of what ownership looks like from day one. Turan-Foley Cadillac is located at 11123 Hwy 49 N, Gulfport, MS 39503, and our service department is open Monday through Friday from 7:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. and Saturday from 7:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Sleek silver SUV parked on a vast concrete surface during sunset. The golden sky with scattered clouds casts a warm glow, creating a serene ambiance.

What's New With the 2027 Cadillac OPTIQ?

The Cadillac OPTIQ is still one of the most exciting ways to enter the Cadillac EV lineup, and the 2027 model keeps that momentum going with upscale design, confident electric range, smart charging updates, and a performance story that is hard to ignore. For Gulfport drivers who want a luxury electric SUV that feels modern without being oversized, the 2027 OPTIQ brings Cadillac style into a more everyday-friendly package. At Turan-Foley Cadillac, the OPTIQ is a strong fit for drivers across Gulfport, Biloxi, Long Beach, Bay St. Louis, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast who want a refined EV for commuting, coastal weekends, and errands around town. Here is a closer look at what stands out on the 2027 Cadillac OPTIQ and why it deserves a spot on your shopping list. more A More Flexible 2027 Cadillac OPTIQ Lineup One of the biggest advantages of the 2027 Cadillac OPTIQ is how easy it is to find a version that fits your priorities. The lineup includes well-equipped Luxury and Sport trims, plus Premium Luxury and Premium Sport models for shoppers who want more comfort, convenience, and design upgrades. Cadillac also lists the performance-focused OPTIQ-V as part of the 2027 OPTIQ family, giving EV shoppers a more exciting option if they want sharper response and a stronger performance feel. For many drivers, the standard OPTIQ already checks the right boxes. It offers an EPA-estimated 317 miles of range with rear-wheel drive, a polished cabin, and the kind of technology that makes daily driving feel more premium. Available dual-motor all-wheel drive adds more traction and power for drivers who prefer extra confidence in changing weather or who simply like the feel of quicker electric acceleration. The 2027 OPTIQ-V Adds a Performance Edge The most exciting part of the OPTIQ conversation is the OPTIQ-V. Cadillac’s V-Series badge has long been tied to performance, and the electric OPTIQ-V gives that idea a new personality. Cadillac estimates 519 horsepower and 650 lb-ft of torque in Velocity Max, along with a 0–60 mph time of 3.5 seconds in that mode. That makes the OPTIQ-V much more than a stylish electric crossover. It is built for shoppers who want quiet EV driving during the week and more thrilling response when the road opens up. The OPTIQ-V also brings hardware and design details that separate it from the rest of the lineup. Features include Brembo performance front brakes, Continuous Damping Control, Launch Control, V-Mode, Competitive Mode, 21-inch wheels, V-Series interior details, and available carbon fiber exterior pieces. The result is a Cadillac EV that feels athletic without losing the comfort and polish shoppers expect from the brand. Deep Ocean Design Edition Brings a Distinctive Look Another highlight for 2027 is the Deep Ocean Design Edition for the OPTIQ-V. This limited-edition package gives the performance model a more exclusive personality with Deep Ocean Tintcoat exterior color, a Santorini Blue interior package, blue brake calipers, satin graphite wheels, carbon fiber exterior accents, and unique trim details. For shoppers who want their EV to feel special before they even press the accelerator, this edition is one of the most eye-catching updates in the 2027 OPTIQ family. Availability may be limited, so Gulf Coast shoppers interested in a specific color, package, or OPTIQ-V configuration should connect with Turan-Foley Cadillac early. Our team can help you review current availability, incoming inventory, and ordering options if the exact model you want is not already on the ground. NACS Charging Makes EV Ownership Easier Charging is a major part of the EV shopping process, and the 2027 OPTIQ is built with convenience in mind. Cadillac lists a North American Charging System, or NACS, onboard charge port as a key standard feature. For many shoppers, that matters because it helps simplify access to home and public charging options as the charging landscape continues to evolve. The OPTIQ also supports helpful EV driving features such as One-Pedal Driving and Regen on Demand, which can make city driving around Gulfport feel smoother and more intuitive. The OPTIQ-V adds fast-charging capability as well, with Cadillac listing up to 71 miles of range in about 10 minutes at a public DC fast-charging station. Whether you are commuting along Highway 49, taking I-10 toward Biloxi, or planning a weekend drive along the coast, the OPTIQ is designed to make electric driving feel easy to work into your normal routine. A High-Tech Cabin Still Leads the Way The 2027 Cadillac OPTIQ continues to make a strong impression inside. The centerpiece is Cadillac’s 33-inch Horizon Display with 9K resolution, which gives the dashboard a clean, modern look while keeping important information easy to see. Google built-in, wireless phone charging, a 19-speaker AKG Studio Audio System with available Dolby Atmos, and available head-up display technology help the OPTIQ feel like a true luxury EV rather than simply an electric SUV with a premium badge. Super Cruise is another key feature shoppers will notice. Cadillac lists Super Cruise hands-free driver assistance technology with a three-year OnStar One plan on the 2027 OPTIQ. For drivers who spend time on compatible roads, that can make longer drives feel more relaxed while still requiring the driver to stay attentive and ready to take control when needed. Comfort and Space for Gulf Coast Driving The OPTIQ may sit on the smaller side of Cadillac’s electric SUV lineup, but it is designed to feel practical for real life. Cadillac lists up to 57 cubic feet of max cargo volume with the rear seats folded, which gives the OPTIQ useful flexibility for luggage, beach chairs, golf bags, shopping runs, and weekend gear. The cabin also emphasizes comfort with available ventilated and massaging front seats, heated rear outboard seats, premium materials, and thoughtful lighting details. That balance is what makes the OPTIQ appealing. It is easier to maneuver than a larger luxury SUV, but it still gives you the elevated seating position, cargo space, and quiet cabin that SUV shoppers want. For drivers moving from a gas-powered luxury crossover into their first EV, the OPTIQ feels familiar in the right ways while adding the smoothness and instant response that make electric vehicles so enjoyable. How the OPTIQ Fits Cadillac’s EV Lineup Cadillac’s electric lineup gives shoppers several directions to go. The OPTIQ is a great match for drivers who want a smaller, stylish luxury EV with strong technology and everyday practicality. The LYRIQ offers a larger and more dramatic electric SUV experience, while models like the VISTIQ and Escalade IQ move further into spacious, three-row, and flagship territory. You can compare more options on our Cadillac EV inventory page if you are still deciding which electric Cadillac best fits your lifestyle. For many Mississippi Gulf Coast shoppers, the OPTIQ will make the most sense because it is premium, easy to drive, and sized well for daily use. It brings the upscale Cadillac feel without requiring you to move into a much larger SUV. That makes it especially appealing for commuters, small families, empty nesters, and luxury shoppers who want an EV that feels stylish but not excessive. Shop the 2027 Cadillac OPTIQ at Turan-Foley Cadillac If the 2027 Cadillac OPTIQ sounds like the right next step, Turan-Foley Cadillac is here to help you compare models, review trims, and understand your lease or finance options. You can start by browsing our new Cadillac inventory, checking our Cadillac OPTIQ lease deals and specials, or visiting our Cadillac finance department to plan your next move. Have a vehicle to trade? Use our trade appraisal tool to get started online. You can also estimate your buying power with our payment calculator before visiting the dealership. When you are ready to experience the OPTIQ in person, contact Turan-Foley Cadillac in Gulfport, MS, and let our team help you find the electric Cadillac that fits your life on the Gulf Coast.