Blog / Cadillac Guide

What is Cadillac Blackwing?

cadillac-blackwing

Blackwing is Cadillac's highest-performance designation within its V-Series lineup. It's not a standalone model, not just an engine name, and not a trim upgrade from the standard V-Series. It identifies the absolute top tier of what Cadillac builds: purpose-engineered performance cars that carry full luxury on the inside and serious motorsport capability underneath.

If you've been researching Cadillac performance vehicles and keep running into the Blackwing name, this guide will walk you through exactly what it means, how the two models compare, and what makes them unlike anything else in the segment. You can also browse our new Cadillac inventory at Turan-Foley Cadillac to see what's currently available in Gulfport.

What Is Cadillac Blackwing, Exactly?

The Blackwing name has a layered history, which has caused some understandable confusion among buyers. Cadillac originally introduced it for a unique twin-turbocharged V8 engine developed for the CT6 sedan. That engine never made it into the current performance cars, but Cadillac kept the name and elevated it into something bigger. Today, Blackwing functions as a performance designation that identifies the top-tier expression of a model, full stop.

How Blackwing Fits Within the V-Series Lineup

The V-Series name covers Cadillac's performance-oriented vehicles broadly. Within that family, there are two tiers. Standard V-Series models like the CT5-V and CT4-V offer meaningful performance upgrades over base trims, tuned for everyday driving with a performance lean. Blackwing models sit above them entirely.

The CT5-V Blackwing and CT4-V Blackwing are purpose-built performance machines that happen to wear Cadillac's signature luxury inside. They're not sportier commuter cars. They're vehicles designed to perform on a racetrack and still carry you to dinner in comfort.

The Two Cadillac Blackwing Models Explained

Cadillac currently offers the Blackwing designation on two sedan models, each targeting a different type of performance driver. Both deliver serious capability, but they get there differently.

FeatureCT5-V BlackwingCT4-V Blackwing
EngineSupercharged 6.2L LT4 V83.6L Twin-Turbo V6
Horsepower / Torque668 hp / 659 lb-ft472 hp / 445 lb-ft
Transmission6-speed manual (standard); 10-speed auto (optional)6-speed manual (standard); 10-speed auto (optional)
0–60 mph3.4 sec (auto) / 3.6 sec (manual)3.9 sec
Top Speed200+ mph189+ mph
DrivetrainRWDRWD

CT5-V Blackwing: The Full-Size Performance Flagship

The CT5-V Blackwing is the headline act. Cadillac built it around a hand-assembled supercharged 6.2-liter LT4 V8 producing 668 horsepower and 659 lb-ft of torque, with a 1.7-liter four-lobe supercharger running at 9.0 psi. It hits 60 mph in 3.4 seconds with the 10-speed automatic, or 3.6 seconds with the available 6-speed manual, and tops out above 200 mph. Premium fuel is required, with a minimum of 91 octane and 93 recommended. EPA estimates come in at 13 city / 21 highway / 15 combined mpg.

Inside, you get a 33-inch Horizon Display with Google built-in, 42.4 inches of front legroom, 37.1 inches of rear legroom, and 11.9 cubic feet of cargo space. The full-size footprint makes it genuinely comfortable for four adults on longer drives, not just occasional passengers.

CT4-V Blackwing: The Compact Track-Ready Sedan

The CT4-V Blackwing takes a different approach. GM built it around a 3.6-liter twin-turbocharged V6 producing 472 horsepower and 445 lb-ft of torque, with a 0-60 time of 3.9 seconds and a top speed exceeding 189 mph. Like the CT5-V Blackwing, it also comes standard with a 6-speed manual.

This one suits drivers who prioritize agility, a smaller footprint, and a more connected feel behind the wheel. Its compact dimensions translate directly into sharper handling and more precise steering response. If maximum power output and full rear-seat space aren't your priority, the CT4-V Blackwing makes a compelling case entirely on its own terms.

What Separates Blackwing From Standard Cadillac and Regular V-Series Models

The gap between a standard CT5 and a CT5-V Blackwing is significant. The base CT5 produces 237 horsepower from a 2.0-liter four-cylinder. The CT5-V Blackwing produces 668 horsepower from a hand-built supercharged V8. That alone tells most of the story, but the engineering differences go well beyond output numbers.

Manual Transmission and Driver-Focused Engineering

The availability of a manual transmission in both Blackwing models is worth calling out specifically. Most high-performance cars at this price point have abandoned three-pedal options entirely, so Cadillac's commitment here is a genuine differentiator. The Tremec TR-6060 in both models features a twin-disc clutch, active rev-matching for smooth downshifts, no-lift shift capability, and a short shifter ratio. Rev-matching can be switched off for a more traditional feel. That level of driver engagement is rare in modern luxury sedans, and buyers who care about it will notice immediately.

Track-Specific Performance Systems

Both Blackwing models include launch control with line lock, a limited-slip differential, and Performance Traction Management, which gives drivers adjustable traction and stability thresholds suited to track use. These aren't comfort-spec performance trimmings. They're purpose-built systems designed to actually be used.

Magnetic Ride Control 4.0 reads road conditions and adjusts damping continuously, letting the car feel composed on a rough highway and sharp on a smooth track. Brembo six-piston front brakes on the CT5-V Blackwing provide fade-resistant stopping power, with impressive stopping distances. The CT5-V Blackwing also posts 1.02 g on a 300-foot skidpad. The CT4-V Blackwing runs Brembo four-piston front brakes. The aerodynamic package, including a functional rear spoiler and front splitter, generates real downforce rather than just looking the part.

Luxury Without Compromise: The Blackwing Interior Experience

Some performance cars sacrifice interior quality in pursuit of weight savings. The Blackwing models do the opposite. Microfiber suede-trimmed sport seats with aggressive side bolstering hold you in place during spirited driving without becoming uncomfortable on longer trips. Ambient lighting, available carbon fiber trim, and customizable drive modes that adjust everything from steering weight to exhaust note give the driver genuine control over how the car behaves moment to moment.

The CT5-V Blackwing's 33-inch Horizon Display anchors a cabin that feels current and well-resolved. The CT4-V Blackwing cabin is scaled to a more compact body, but no less premium in execution. These are not cars where you feel like you gave something up to get the performance.

Is the Cadillac Blackwing a Practical Everyday Car?

This is a fair question. The honest answer is yes, within reason. The Blackwing models handle daily commutes, highway travel, and routine driving without complaint. Even in its firmest setting, the suspension is livable on normal roads, and the automatic transmission option makes stop-and-go traffic manageable. The CT5-V Blackwing's 37.1 inches of rear legroom means four adults can travel in genuine comfort.

Where the Blackwing asks more of its owner is in fuel costs and tire wear when driven hard. The EPA figures for the CT5-V Blackwing are 13 city / 21 highway / 15 combined mpg, and the 93-octane recommendation is worth factoring into your budget. These are honest reflections of what a 668-hp supercharged V8 requires. Buyers should go in with realistic expectations. For drivers who want one car that covers both track days and daily life, the Blackwing models make a convincing case.

Explore Cadillac Blackwing at Turan-Foley Cadillac

At Turan-Foley Cadillac in Gulfport, we work with buyers across the Mississippi Gulf Coast who are serious about finding the right Blackwing. Whether you're drawn to the CT5-V Blackwing's 668-hp flagship presence or the CT4-V Blackwing's compact agility, we can walk you through both models, answer technical questions, and help you understand exactly what you'd be getting into.

We carry the full Cadillac V-Series lineup and can help you navigate trade-ins and financing from start to finish. When you're ready to take the next step, contact our team directly or stop in and see us in Gulfport. Our Certified Cadillac technicians handle service and maintenance as well, so your Blackwing stays in the hands of people who know it best.

If you're ready to move from research to real consideration, contact Turan-Foley Cadillac to connect with our sales team or check availability. We're here to help you find the right fit.

Posted in:

Related Posts

Two luxury SUVs parked on a desert landscape, with a modern glass building reflecting rocky hills. Clear blue sky above, creating a sleek, adventurous tone.

Which Cadillac Models Offer AWD in 2026?

If you're shopping for a new Cadillac and wondering which models come with all-wheel drive, you're asking the right question early. The 2026 lineup includes AWD across sedans, SUVs, and fully electric models. Knowing what's available before you start narrowing things down saves time and helps you avoid surprises. If you're ready to start browsing now, explore new Cadillac models in Gulfport at Turan-Foley Cadillac. more Why AWD Matters When Choosing a Cadillac The Gulf Coast doesn't get harsh winters, but it does get rain, and plenty of it. Wet roads on I-10, afternoon downpours rolling in from the Gulf, and the occasional slick stretch of highway heading inland toward Hattiesburg are all situations where AWD quietly earns its place. It won't feel like a dramatic upgrade on a dry Tuesday, but on a wet one it makes a real difference in how confidently the vehicle responds. Beyond weather, AWD improves handling, cornering stability, and how settled the car feels at speed. Unlike older traction systems that required manual engagement, modern Cadillac AWD operates continuously and automatically, adjusting to conditions without any input from you. For buyers who want both comfort and capability, AWD-equipped Cadillacs deliver a noticeably more responsive experience than their front-wheel-drive counterparts. AWD vs. 4WD: An Important Distinction in the Cadillac Lineup Many buyers use the terms AWD and 4WD interchangeably, but they describe meaningfully different systems. Cadillac AWD is optimized for on-road performance, continuously sending power to the wheels that need it most based on traction demands. It's smooth, automatic, and well-suited for everyday driving in varied conditions. Four-wheel drive is a more rugged system traditionally built for off-road use. It tends to lock wheels together for maximum grip over challenging terrain but isn't designed for regular highway use the same way AWD is. This distinction matters when comparing Cadillac models, since not every vehicle in the lineup uses the same type of system. The gas-powered Escalade family uses 4WD, while the sedans, crossovers, and EVs use AWD. 2026 Cadillac Lineup: AWD at a Glance The table below summarizes AWD availability and configuration across the current 2026 Cadillac lineup. Model Body Style AWD Configuration Drivetrain Options Powertrain Type Key AWD Note CT4 Sport Sedan Available RWD or AWD Gas Turbocharged; AWD across trim levels CT5 Full-Size Sedan Available RWD or AWD Gas Broader performance features with AWD XT5 Midsize SUV Available / Standard FWD, AWD (optional on Luxury and Premium Luxury; standard on Sport) Gas AWD standard on Sport trim Escalade / Escalade ESV Full-Size SUV 4WD (not AWD) RWD or 4WD Gas Truck-based selectable 4WD system LYRIQ Electric Crossover Available Dual-Motor RWD or Dual-Motor AWD EV AWD via independent front/rear motors OPTIQ Compact Electric Crossover Available Dual-Motor RWD or Dual-Motor AWD EV AWD via independent front/rear motors VISTIQ Electric Three-Row SUV Standard Dual-Motor Dual-Motor AWD standard EV AWD on every configuration Escalade IQ / Escalade IQL Full-Size Electric SUV Standard Dual-Motor Dual-Motor AWD standard EV Flagship EV with standard AWD 2026 Cadillac Sedans With Available AWD Cadillac's sedan lineup remains one of the more compelling reasons to consider AWD in a luxury car. Both the CT4 and CT5 offer all-wheel drive across their trim structures, so you don't have to step up to a high-end configuration just to get the capability. CT4: Entry-Level Sport Sedan With Available All-Wheel Drive The CT4 is Cadillac's entry point into the sport sedan segment, but "entry-level" doesn't mean compromised. It delivers sharp handling, a turbocharged powertrain, and an interior that feels genuinely premium. The available AWD system fits naturally into the CT4's sporty personality; the car sits more planted through corners and in wet conditions. It's a strong choice for drivers who want something engaging to drive without needing the extra footprint of a larger vehicle. CT5: Full-Size Luxury Sedan With Available All-Wheel Drive Step up to the CT5 and you get a full-size AWD sedan with noticeably more interior space, a more commanding road presence, and a broader range of available performance features. It's spacious enough to feel comfortable on longer trips and stays settled in wet or unpredictable conditions without drama. The CT5 packages everything Cadillac does well into one vehicle. 2026 Cadillac XT5: AWD That Adapts to Your Trim Level The XT5 is one of Cadillac's most popular models. AWD is optional on the Luxury and Premium Luxury trims and comes standard on the Sport trim, giving buyers flexibility depending on their priorities. The XT5 works especially well for families who want everyday practicality with enough refinement to make longer road trips genuinely enjoyable. Whether you're running errands around Gulfport or heading up to Hattiesburg for the weekend, it covers the full range without feeling out of place in either setting. The Gas-Powered Escalade and Escalade ESV: 4WD, Not AWD The gas-powered Escalade and Escalade ESV use a traditional 4WD system rather than AWD. The 4WD setup in these full-size SUVs is engineered for capability and control, particularly when hauling or handling demanding conditions. It's effective, but it operates differently than the automatic AWD found in Cadillac's sedans and smaller SUVs. If your primary need is on-road all-season traction rather than rugged off-road performance, the Escalade's 4WD setup deserves a closer look before you assume it behaves like a traditional AWD system. 2026 Cadillac Electric Models and Dual-Motor AWD Cadillac's electric vehicle lineup brings a different take on all-wheel drive. Most EV models use dual-motor configurations, with one motor powering the front axle and another powering the rear. Because there's no mechanical driveshaft connecting the two axles, each motor operates independently. That means torque is delivered instantly to each axle and can be reapportioned electronically in milliseconds, which is faster than any mechanical system can respond. For buyers who wonder whether electric AWD actually performs in real-world wet or slippery conditions, the short answer is yes. Dual-motor electric AWD provides all-weather traction comparable to traditional mechanical AWD, and it often reacts faster because each axle is driven independently and the adjustment is purely electronic. The driving experience is confident and sure-footed in a way that's easy to appreciate on any surface. LYRIQ and OPTIQ: Available Dual-Motor AWD for Electric Crossover Buyers The LYRIQ and OPTIQ are Cadillac's electric crossovers, and both offer dual-motor AWD as an available configuration. The LYRIQ has built a strong reputation for a refined interior and a quiet, smooth ride. Adding the dual-motor AWD setup improves handling confidence and sharpens acceleration noticeably. The OPTIQ slots in as a more compact option for drivers who want similar electric luxury in a slightly smaller footprint. Both appeal to buyers who are ready to go electric without trading away performance or traction capability. VISTIQ, Escalade IQ, and Escalade IQL: Standard Dual-Motor AWD Where the LYRIQ and OPTIQ offer AWD as an option, the VISTIQ, Escalade IQ, and Escalade IQL come with dual-motor AWD as standard equipment on every configuration. The Escalade IQ and Escalade IQL sit at the flagship end of this group, combining the full-size presence of the classic Escalade with an entirely electrified powertrain and standard AWD capability. Which AWD Cadillac Is Right for Your Driving Needs? Narrowing down the right Cadillac comes down to honest questions about how and where you drive. A few buyer profiles worth considering: If you want a compact sport sedan with a turbocharged powertrain and sharp handling, the CT4 with AWD fits a smaller footprint without sacrificing engagement. If you need more interior room and a wider set of performance options, the CT5 with AWD delivers that in a full-size package with confident handling across conditions. For a gas SUV that handles most practical needs, the XT5 is the go-to. AWD is optional on Luxury and Premium Luxury trims and standard on Sport. The LYRIQ and OPTIQ both offer dual-motor AWD as an option. The LYRIQ is the larger, more spacious choice; the OPTIQ suits drivers who prefer a more compact electric luxury experience. The VISTIQ includes standard dual-motor AWD on every build, so there's nothing to configure or upgrade. The Escalade IQ and Escalade IQL also come standard with dual-motor AWD and represent the top of Cadillac's electric range in terms of size and capability. If you specifically need a full-size SUV with a truck-based 4WD system for towing or off-road use, the gas Escalade or Escalade ESV is the right call. Ready to compare these options side by side? Browse the full lineup at Turan-Foley Cadillac to see what's currently in stock and find the configuration that fits your needs. Explore AWD-Capable Cadillac Models at Turan-Foley Cadillac At Turan-Foley Cadillac, the conversation about which Cadillacs have AWD is one we enjoy having with every customer. As a family-owned dealership with over 50 years of experience serving the Gulf Coast, we know that finding the right vehicle comes down to matching the right capabilities to your actual daily life, not just comparing specs on a page. We carry the full 2026 Cadillac lineup, including all available AWD and dual-motor configurations across sedans, gas SUVs, and electric models. Whether you're coming in from Biloxi, heading our way from Hattiesburg, or just down the road in Gulfport, our team is here to walk you through every option and answer every question before you decide. Stop by our Gulfport showroom at 11123 Hwy 49 N, or contact our Turan-Foley Cadillac team to schedule a test drive. We're open Monday through Friday from 8:00am to 7:00pm and Saturday from 8:00am to 6:00pm, and we'd love to help you find your next Cadillac.

cadillac v series line up

Which Cadillac Models Have Remote Start in 2026?

Few features get more attention on a test drive than remote start. The ability to cool your car before a Mississippi Gulf Coast summer commute, or warm it up on a rare cold morning, is the kind of everyday comfort that Cadillac buyers genuinely appreciate. If you're shopping the 2026 lineup and want to know which models come with remote start, you'll find every model covered here, along with what to confirm before you sign anything. When you're ready to check availability on a specific trim, browse our new 2026 Cadillac inventory or reach out to our team directly. more What Shoppers Should Know Before Searching for Cadillac Remote Start Remote start is widely available across the 2026 Cadillac lineup, but it isn't automatically included on every trim at every price point. The feature shows up in two forms: a traditional key fob option and an app-based command through the myCadillac app. Some trims access both, while others may rely on just one method. Knowing this upfront helps you shop smarter and avoid surprises after delivery. Worth knowing early: Cadillac's electric vehicles use slightly different language around remote start. The core convenience and the feature itself are the same, and EVs still offer remote start through both the key fob and the myCadillac app. The difference is mechanical. In an EV, remote start powers up the climate and battery conditioning systems rather than igniting an engine, and that distinction changes some of the wording you'll see in spec sheets and owner materials. More on that below. How Remote Start Works on a Cadillac: Key Fob vs. myCadillac App Cadillac gives drivers two ways to start their vehicle remotely, and both are designed to keep the car secure while preparing the cabin before you ever open the door. Key Fob Remote Start With the key fob, press the looping arrow button to begin the remote start sequence. On some vehicles, you'll need to press Lock first. From up to approximately 200 feet away, the vehicle starts and the turn signals flash to confirm. Each session runs up to 20 minutes, with a combined maximum of around 40 minutes before the vehicle must be driven and shut off. It's fast, reliable, and requires no account setup beyond the fob itself. On models that offer it, Cadillac's adaptive remote start adds another layer by reading recent driving patterns and automatically adjusting climate settings. If you ran the air conditioning last time, the system pre-cools the cabin accordingly before you get in. Availability varies by model and trim, so it's worth confirming whether a given vehicle includes it. myCadillac App Remote Commands The myCadillac app extends your reach well beyond the key fob's range. Open the app, find the My Vehicle tab, and use the Climate or Start icon depending on your model to send a remote start command. As long as your phone has a cellular signal, you can start the car from a Gulfport office, a restaurant, or anywhere else. The app also covers door locking, unlocking, and vehicle status monitoring. App-based commands require an active connected services plan, so activate your account before you actually need it. Which 2026 Cadillac Models Support Remote Start The 2026 Cadillac lineup spans sedans, SUVs, full-size flagships, and an expanding EV family. Remote start is available across this range on properly equipped vehicles, though the specifics vary by model and trim. To keep things clear, we've split the reference into two tables below: one for the gas models and one for the electric models. The split matters because each group comes with its own thing to watch for. On the gas side, it's the manual-transmission performance cars. On the electric side, it's a difference in how the feature works rather than whether it's there. Model-specific details follow the tables. Gas Models Remote start is standard on properly equipped gas trims, with one exception worth calling out. It is not available on vehicles built with a manual transmission, which affects the two Blackwing performance sedans in their standard configuration. The automatic V-Series trims are not affected. Model Body Style Remote Start Notes CT4 Sedan Yes Standard on all non-Blackwing trims CT4-V Sedan Yes Automatic transmission CT4-V Blackwing Sedan No Excluded with the standard 6-speed manual CT5 Sedan Yes Standard CT5-V Sedan Yes Automatic transmission CT5-V Blackwing Sedan No Excluded with the standard 6-speed manual XT5 SUV Yes Standard from the entry Luxury trim Escalade / Escalade ESV Full-size SUV Yes Standard Escalade-V Full-size SUV Yes Standard Electric Models Cadillac's EVs support remote start through both the key fob and the myCadillac app on properly equipped trims. The difference from a gas model is mechanical. Instead of igniting an engine, remote start powers up the cabin climate and battery conditioning systems. The benefit is the same: you step into a comfortable car. Model Body Style Remote Start Notes OPTIQ / OPTIQ-V SUV Yes Standard on properly equipped trims LYRIQ / LYRIQ-V SUV Yes Standard VISTIQ SUV Yes Standard Escalade IQ / Escalade IQ-L SUV Yes Standard CT4 and CT5: Cadillac's Performance Sedans Both the CT4 and CT5 support remote start on properly equipped trims, which means you can pre-set the cabin before a morning commute while still enjoying the performance credentials these sedans carry. There is one important exception to know about. Remote start is not available on Cadillac vehicles equipped with a manual transmission, which means the CT4-V Blackwing and CT5-V Blackwing do not offer it in their standard manual configuration. The automatic V-Series trims are not affected. Because these sedans sit at the more accessible end of Cadillac's pricing, confirming remote start availability by trim is especially important, so reviewing the specific build before purchasing is the right move. XT5, VISTIQ, and the Escalade Family The XT5 is a practical model to shop for remote start, with the feature expected on properly equipped trims. We recommend confirming it on the specific build sheet, since trim and package combinations can vary. It's a popular choice for families on the Mississippi Gulf Coast, and remote start fits naturally into a vehicle that sees daily use for school pickups, quick errands, and longer weekend trips. The VISTIQ is an electric SUV, and like other Cadillac EVs, it supports remote start through both the key fob and the myCadillac app on properly equipped trims. The difference from a gas model is what happens when you trigger it. Instead of starting an engine, the VISTIQ powers up the cabin climate and battery conditioning. If you're considering a VISTIQ, we're happy to walk through how that works in practice. For the Escalade and Escalade ESV, remote start suits how these vehicles are actually used. Preconditioning a large cabin before you get inside is a meaningful quality-of-life upgrade, whether you're loading up for a road trip or heading out after dinner. The myCadillac app extends command capability well beyond key fob range for all of these models. LYRIQ, OPTIQ, Escalade IQ, and CELESTIQ: Remote Start on Cadillac EVs Cadillac's EVs support remote start through both the key fob and the myCadillac app on properly equipped trims. With no combustion engine involved, the spec sheet language can vary, and the function powers up climate and battery conditioning rather than an engine. The system draws on the battery to heat or cool the interior and can also precondition the battery pack itself for better efficiency. Shoppers sometimes assume EVs handle this differently than they actually do. The convenience and the feature are both present. Understanding how it works helps you ask the right questions and interpret what's included in a given trim's feature list. If you're considering a LYRIQ or OPTIQ, we're happy to walk through exactly how it works in practice. Remote Start on Cadillac EVs: Why the Language Is Different The practical benefit of EV cabin preconditioning is identical to traditional remote start: you step into a comfortable car. The distinction matters on the spec sheet, though. In an electric vehicle, activating the car remotely means turning on the HVAC and battery conditioning systems, not igniting an engine. This is why some of the terminology around the feature differs from a gas model, even though the remote start function itself is present and available through both the fob and the app. For Gulf Coast summers, this is especially relevant. Preconditioning an EV cabin while the car is still plugged in can also preserve battery range, since the energy for cooling comes from the grid rather than the pack. It's a detail worth discussing before you buy. Does Every Trim Include Remote Start? What to Confirm Before You Buy Remote start isn't standard across every trim in the 2026 Cadillac lineup. Some base-level configurations tie it to higher packages, while others include it as part of a technology or convenience bundle. Before finalizing any purchase, confirm that remote start is included in the specific trim you're considering. Check whether it requires a connected services enrollment to access app-based commands, and clarify whether adaptive remote start is part of the package or limited to higher trims. If you have questions about a specific configuration, our Cadillac service team can help review what's active on a given vehicle, and you can always contact our team to confirm by trim or VIN before your visit. Shopping Pre-Owned? What to Know About the XT4 and XT6 The XT4 and XT6 are not available as new 2026 models. If you're considering a pre-owned or CPO Cadillac, both remain strong options, and remote start has been part of these models across multiple years. Availability does vary by model year and trim, though. The XT6 key fob will typically have a remote start button if the feature was included at the factory, but app-based functionality depends on whether the previous owner enrolled in connected services and whether that subscription remains active. CPO vehicles at Turan-Foley Cadillac go through a thorough inspection process, and we can verify remote start status before you commit to a purchase. Confirm Remote Start Availability by Trim or VIN The most reliable way to confirm remote start on any specific Cadillac is to check the vehicle's VIN. That 17-character number provides a complete record of factory-installed options, including whether remote start was part of the build. We can run this check quickly, which removes any guesswork about what's actually on the vehicle. If you're building a new 2026 Cadillac, the Cadillac configurator will show which features are included or available on each trim as you select options. For pre-owned shoppers, the VIN check is even more important, since trim levels and optional packages can vary significantly between vehicles that look identical on paper. To explore new models or confirm which Cadillacs come with remote start for your specific needs, browse our new 2026 Cadillac inventory or contact our team at Turan-Foley Cadillac in Gulfport. We're here to verify availability by trim or VIN and make sure you leave with the right vehicle.

Two luxury SUVs parked on a desert landscape, with a modern glass building reflecting rocky hills. Clear blue sky above, creating a sleek, adventurous tone.

Which Cadillac Has the Best MPG? | Full 2026 Lineup Rankings

Cadillac has always stood for refined luxury, but fuel efficiency has become just as vital to today's buyers as leather seats and premium audio. Whether you're running the daily stretch between Gulfport and Biloxi or cruising a long haul on I-10, knowing where each model lands on the fuel economy scale helps you make a smarter call. Here's a full lineup breakdown to help you find the most efficient Cadillac for your specific situation. Browse our new Cadillac inventory to see what's currently in stock in Gulfport. Cadillac MPG Rankings: Which Model Leads in Fuel Efficiency? Across the current lineup, sedans consistently rank highest for fuel economy. The CT4 leads all gas-powered models in highway mileage, with the CT5 following close behind and offering a solid balance between performance and efficiency. On the SUV side, the XT4 stands out as the most fuel-efficient crossover, while the larger XT5, XT6, and Escalade give up some MPG for added space and capability. Drivers who want maximum efficiency will find Cadillac's growing EV lineup operates on a different scale entirely, with MPGe ratings and driving range replacing traditional fuel economy figures. Gas-Powered Cadillac MPG Rankings at a Glance The CT4 and CT5 sedans top the efficiency list, followed by the compact XT4, the midsize XT5, and then the three-row XT6 and full-size Escalade toward the lower end of the spectrum. One thing worth factoring in early: choosing AWD over FWD or RWD typically costs 1-2 MPG combined across most models. Model Configuration City MPG Highway MPG Combined MPG CT5 2.0L Turbo, RWD 23 33 26 CT4 2.0L Turbo, RWD 21 31 25 XT4 2.0L Turbo, FWD 23 30 26 CT5 2.0L Turbo, AWD 21 30 25 CT4 2.0L Turbo, AWD 22 32 26 XT5 2.0L Turbo, FWD 22 29 25 XT4 2.0L Turbo, AWD 22 29 25 XT5 2.0L Turbo, AWD 21 27 24 CT4-V 2.7L Turbo, RWD/AWD 20 29 23 XT6 2.0L Turbo, FWD/AWD 21 26–27 23 CT5-V 3.0L Twin-Turbo, RWD 18 27 21 XT5 3.6L V6, FWD/AWD 18 26 21 XT6 3.6L V6, FWD 19 26 21 CT5-V 3.0L Twin-Turbo, AWD 17 26 20 XT6 3.6L V6, AWD 18 25 20 Escalade 6.2L V8, RWD 15 19 17 Escalade 6.2L V8, 4WD 14 18 16 Escalade ESV 6.2L V8, RWD 14 18 16 Escalade ESV 6.2L V8, 4WD 14 18 15 CT4-V Blackwing 3.6L Twin-Turbo V6 16 24 19 CT5-V Blackwing 6.2L Supercharged V8 13 20 15 Escalade-V 6.2L Supercharged V8 11 16 13 Escalade ESV-V 6.2L Supercharged V8 11 17 13 Cadillac Sedan Fuel Economy: CT4 and CT5 Lineup Breakdown If you're a fuel-conscious buyer, Cadillac's sedan lineup is where things get interesting. Both the CT4 and CT5 pair genuinely luxurious interiors with strong MPG figures, making them compelling for drivers who log serious highway miles. CT4 MPG: A Final-Year Leader Worth Knowing The CT4 earns its spot at the top of the efficiency rankings with a 2.0L turbo four-cylinder producing 237 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque. In RWD trim, it returns 21 city / 31 highway / 25 combined MPG. The 17-gallon fuel tank pushes highway range past 500 miles on a single fill, which is genuinely practical for Gulf Coast road trips. One key shopping note: 2026 is the final model year for the CT4. Final-year models are still available and represent strong value for efficiency-focused buyers who want a compact, driver-oriented luxury sedan before the nameplate wraps up. CT5 and CT5-V MPG: Luxury Performance Meets Efficiency The CT5 steps up in size while matching the CT4 at 26 combined MPG in RWD form (23 city / 33 highway), and it actually edges ahead on highway with the same 2.0L turbo engine. More interior space with no efficiency penalty makes the CT5 an easy recommendation for buyers who want room without paying more at the pump. The CT5-V and CT5-V Blackwing represent a deliberate performance trade-off, which is worth understanding clearly. The CT5-V's 3.0L twin-turbo V6 delivers 360 hp at 21 combined MPG in RWD trim. The CT5-V Blackwing's 668 hp supercharged V8 drops to 15 combined (13 city / 20 highway). Those numbers reflect the real cost of serious performance hardware. Cadillac SUV MPG: XT4, XT5, XT6, and Escalade Breakdown Cadillac SUV fuel economy follows a predictable pattern: size and capability come at an efficiency cost. That said, the XT family crossovers are genuinely competitive within the luxury SUV segment, and engine choice within each model makes a significant difference. XT4 and XT5 MPG: Compact and Midsize Efficiency Leaders The XT4 is the clear efficiency leader in Cadillac's SUV lineup. With the 2.0L turbo and FWD, it returns 23 city / 30 highway / 26 combined MPG, matching the CT4's combined figure in a crossover body. Its 15.9-gallon tank delivers roughly 477 miles of highway range in FWD trim. Opting for AWD brings that to 22 city / 29 highway / 25 combined, a modest one-MPG penalty that most buyers will consider worthwhile for added traction. The XT5 moves into midsize territory with a more spacious interior and better rear cargo room. The 2.0L turbo FWD returns 22 city / 29 highway / 25 combined, while the 3.6L V6 drops to 21 combined regardless of drivetrain. That three-to-four MPG combined penalty for the V6 is worth weighing carefully if efficiency is a priority. If you're comparing configurations, contact us and our team can walk you through the trade-offs in person. XT6 and Escalade MPG: Three-Row and Full-Size Realities The XT6 adds a third row over the XT5 but carries additional weight, and it shows in the numbers. The 2.0L turbo returns 23 combined (FWD or AWD), while the 3.6L V6 drops to 21 combined FWD and 20 combined AWD. For families who need that third row without stepping up to a full-size vehicle, the 2.0L turbo XT6 is the sensible engine choice. The Escalade and Escalade ESV are honest about what they are: V8 flagships built for maximum presence, capability, and interior space. The Escalade's 6.2L V8 returns 17 combined in RWD and 16 combined in 4WD, while the Escalade ESV runs 16 combined RWD and 15 combined 4WD. When properly equipped, the Escalade tows up to 8,100 lbs (RWD) and the Escalade ESV up to 8,000 lbs (RWD), with the standard Escalade carrying a 24-gallon fuel tank and the longer ESV stepping up to a 28-gallon tank for extended range between stops. The Escalade-V and Escalade ESV-V, with their supercharged V8s, come in at 13 combined MPG. These trims are purpose-built for performance, not economy, and that's exactly the point. Cadillac EVs: MPGe, Range, and Efficiency Explained Electric Cadillacs operate on a different efficiency scale entirely. Instead of miles per gallon, EVs use MPGe (miles per gallon equivalent), which translates electric energy consumption into a familiar framework. Higher MPGe means less energy used per mile, which directly lowers your operating costs. Range per full charge is the other number to keep in focus. Model Type EPA Range Combined MPGe LYRIQ (RWD) Midsize Crossover EV 326 miles 92 MPGe LYRIQ (AWD) Midsize Crossover EV 319 miles 88 MPGe OPTIQ Compact Crossover EV 317 miles ~103 MPGe VISTIQ Three-Row Crossover EV 305 miles Est. only Escalade IQ Full-Size SUV EV 465 miles Est. 26.2 MPGe Escalade IQL Extended Full-Size SUV EV ~460 miles (est.) Est. 25.4 MPGe The LYRIQ RWD is the only model with fully confirmed EPA figures: 92 MPGe combined (100 city / 83 highway), with a 102-kWh battery and 326 miles of range. The LYRIQ, OPTIQ, and LYRIQ-V figures are confirmed EPA or official Cadillac estimates; VISTIQ, Escalade IQ, and Escalade IQL figures should be confirmed once official EPA ratings are published. The LYRIQ-V delivers approximately 615 hp with an estimated 285 miles of range, trading some efficiency for performance. The Escalade IQ and Escalade IQL run a 205-kWh battery and support 350-kW DC fast charging, adding roughly 116 miles of range in about 10 minutes. Their estimated MPGe figures reflect the energy demands of full-size SUV weight and capability. The VISTIQ comes standard with dual-motor AWD, putting out approximately 615 hp, 650 lb-ft of torque, and a 3.7-second 0-to-60 mph time. Which Cadillac Best Fits Your Driving Needs? Choosing the right Cadillac comes down to more than a spec sheet. Your daily routine, family size, and typical driving patterns all shape which model will genuinely serve you best. Best Cadillac for Long Commutes and Highway Driving For drivers who regularly travel I-10 between Gulfport and Biloxi or cover longer highway stretches, the CT4 and CT5 are the strongest gas-powered options. Their highway figures lead the lineup, and both deliver a quiet, composed ride over distance. If you prefer SUV versatility, the XT4 in FWD keeps highway efficiency close to sedan territory. For the best per-mile efficiency on a daily commute, the LYRIQ deserves serious consideration. Its 92 MPGe combined rating outperforms every gas-powered Cadillac in the lineup, and with home charging, that cost advantage compounds quickly over daily and weekly driving. Best Cadillac for Families and Everyday Use Families who need more passenger room will naturally lean toward the XT5, XT6, or Escalade. The XT5 with the 2.0L turbo strikes the best balance between everyday practicality and fuel economy in the midsize SUV class. The XT6 adds a third row for larger families while keeping combined MPG reasonable with the turbo four-cylinder. When nothing smaller will do, the Escalade delivers maximum space and presence. Shop Fuel-Efficient Cadillacs at Turan-Foley Cadillac We've been serving the Mississippi Gulf Coast for over 50 years, and we know that choosing the right vehicle is as much about your daily life as it is about the numbers. Whether you're drawn to the efficiency of the CT4 or CT5, the versatility of the XT4, or the forward-thinking range of the LYRIQ, we carry the full Cadillac lineup and can help you compare options side by side. Find Your Cadillac Today Browse our new Cadillac inventory to see current availability in Gulfport. Reach out to our team with questions or to schedule a test drive. Ready to move forward? Explore financing options and get pre-approved before you visit. Stop by at 11123 Hwy 49 N in Gulfport, or call us at 228-284-2613. Sales hours run Monday through Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. and Saturday from 8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.