Blog / Cadillac Guide

What is the Cadillac V-Series?

cadillac v series line up

Cadillac has always stood for something more than just luxury. It represents a standard of excellence that refuses to choose between comfort and performance. The V-Series takes that philosophy to its fullest expression, producing a lineup of high-performance vehicles that prove you don't have to sacrifice refinement to feel genuinely alive behind the wheel. Whether you're commuting through Gulfport or pushing your limits on a weekend drive along the Gulf Coast, V-Series models deliver in every setting. If you're ready to see what's available right now, browse our new Cadillac inventory and explore the full V-Series family.

Before diving into each model, it helps to understand how the V-Series is structured. There are three tiers: the standard V-Series models, which balance performance with everyday usability; the V-Series Blackwing models, which represent Cadillac's most extreme production vehicles; and the V-Series Electric models, which bring that same performance philosophy to an all-electric drivetrain. Each tier is distinct in purpose and capability, and that structure is central to understanding what makes any given V-Series model the right choice.

What Is the Cadillac V-Series?

The Cadillac V-Series is the brand's dedicated performance sub-lineup, built for drivers who want more than a smooth, quiet ride. These are vehicles Cadillac engineered with precision, equipped with powerful engines, and tuned to respond the way a performance car should. What makes the V-Series distinctive is how it layers that performance on top of genuine Cadillac luxury, keeping the cabin refined and the technology sophisticated. This isn't a stripped-down race car dressed up in a suit. It's a high-performance Cadillac through and through.

The "V" designation functions as a performance badge rooted in Cadillac's racing heritage rather than an abbreviation for any single word. Every V-Series model carries performance-focused upgrades that set it apart from the standard lineup: stiffer suspension tuning, sport-calibrated steering, upgraded braking systems, and more aggressive powertrains. The result is a collection of vehicles that feel purposeful, connected, and unmistakably quick, without ever losing the premium character the brand is known for.

The Racing Heritage That Defines Every V-Series Model

Cadillac's involvement in motorsports isn't a marketing afterthought. The brand has competed at some of the most demanding racing events in the world, and that experience feeds directly into how V-Series vehicles are built. Engineers draw on real track data, real aerodynamic challenges, and genuine performance benchmarks when developing each model.

That credibility has been earned over decades. The original 2004 CTS-V launched the V-Series with a 5.7-liter LS6 V8 lifted from the C5 Corvette Z06, establishing a performance benchmark Cadillac has been raising ever since. The second-generation CTS-V went further, lapping the Nürburgring Nordschleife in 7:59.32 in 2008, the fastest production sedan time on record at the time. That kind of achievement isn't just a historical footnote. It reflects an engineering culture where every component earns its place, and that culture carries forward into every current V-Series model.

V-Series vs. V-Series Blackwing: What's the Difference?

Not all V-Series models are the same. Understanding the distinction between the standard V-Series and the V-Series Blackwing is key to choosing the right one. Both tiers are high-performance by any measure, but they serve different purposes and target different types of drivers. The gap between them isn't just about output numbers. It reflects a difference in philosophy and intended use.

V-Series: Performance-Focused Luxury for Everyday Driving

The standard V-Series is built for drivers who want meaningful performance without turning every drive into an event. These models offer upgraded powertrains, sport-tuned chassis, and driver-focused interiors while remaining entirely comfortable for daily use. Capable, rewarding, and genuinely luxurious, they make even a routine commute feel slightly exceptional.

V-Series Blackwing: Cadillac's Most Extreme Expression

The Blackwing models exist for drivers who consider performance a non-negotiable priority. More powerful engines, more aggressive aerodynamics, and handling systems tuned with track use in mind. The CT5-V Blackwing, for example, produces 668 horsepower and 659 lb-ft of torque from a supercharged 6.2L V8. Buyers can choose between a 6-speed manual or 10-speed automatic transmission. If the standard V-Series is a performance Cadillac built for real life, the Blackwing is what happens when engineers are given permission to go further.

The Current Cadillac V-Series Lineup

The current lineup spans multiple segments, which means there's a high-performance Cadillac for nearly every type of buyer. From compact sedans to full-size SUVs and now electric vehicles, the V-Series family is more varied than it's ever been. The table below shows the key specs side by side.

ModelEngine/PowertrainHorsepower / TorqueDrivetrainTransmission0-60 mph
CT4-V2.7L Dual-Volute Turbocharged I4325 hp / 380 lb-ftRWD standard, AWD available10-speed automatic4.8 sec
CT5-V3.0L Twin-Turbo V6360 hp / 405 lb-ftRWD standard, AWD available10-speed automatic4.6 sec
CT5-V Blackwing6.2L Supercharged V8 (hand-built)668 hp / 659 lb-ftRWD6-speed manual standard, 10-speed automatic available3.4 sec (automatic)
Escalade-V6.2L Supercharged V8 (hand-built)682 hp / 653 lb-ftFull-time active AWD10-speed automatic4.4 sec
LYRIQ-VDual-motor electric (Velocity Max)615 hp / 650 lb-ftDual-motor AWDSingle-speed (EV)3.3 sec
OPTIQ-VDual-motor electric (Velocity Max)519 hp / 650 lb-ftDual-motor AWDSingle-speed (EV)3.5 sec

Gas-Powered V-Series: CT4-V, CT5-V, and Escalade-V

The gas-powered side of the lineup covers three distinct models. The CT4-V is the entry point, a compact performance sedan with sharp handling and an engaging driving character built around a 2.7L Dual-Volute Turbocharged I4. The CT5-V steps up with a larger cabin and the same engine family producing 360 horsepower and 405 lb-ft of torque, hitting 60 mph in 4.6 seconds. It delivers the kind of daily luxury that doesn't ask you to give anything up when the road opens up.

Then there's the Escalade-V. It takes the iconic SUV's commanding presence and pairs it with a hand-built 6.2L supercharged V8 producing 682 horsepower and 653 lb-ft of torque, reaching 60 mph in 4.4 seconds. A number that defies everything the vehicle's size suggests. Each model carries its own engine configuration tuned to the specific character of that vehicle, but all share the same commitment to delivering more than expected.

V-Series Electric: LYRIQ-V and the Upcoming OPTIQ-V

Cadillac is bringing the V-Series philosophy into the electric age, and they're doing it with real conviction. The LYRIQ-V delivers 615 horsepower in Velocity Max mode, reaches 60 mph in 3.3 seconds, and offers up to 285 miles of EPA-estimated range. It accelerates with genuine immediacy while maintaining the premium interior quality the brand is known for.

The OPTIQ-V extends that electric performance story, producing 519 horsepower in Velocity Max mode with a 0-60 time of 3.5 seconds and an estimated range of approximately 275 miles. It's arriving Spring 2026 with limited initial availability, so it's not currently in stock. These aren't EVs with a V badge slapped on as an afterthought. They're purpose-built performance vehicles that reflect how seriously Cadillac takes both electrification and driving dynamics.

When you're ready to talk through financing options for any model in the lineup, you can get pre-approved for financing directly through our website.

Track-Inspired Technology You'll Actually Feel Behind the Wheel

Performance specs on paper only tell part of the story. What matters most is how a car feels when you're actually driving it, and the V-Series is built around that principle.

Magnetic Ride Control and Adaptive Suspension

Magnetic Ride Control ranks among the most sophisticated suspension technologies in production today. The system reads road conditions up to 1,000 times per second and adjusts damping in real time, keeping the ride comfortable during normal driving while responding to changes faster than a driver can consciously react. The car feels planted and controlled without ever feeling harsh. That balance is harder to achieve than most people realize.

V-Mode and the Driver Mode Selector

The Driver Mode Selector gives drivers precise control over how the vehicle behaves. Available settings include Tour, Sport, Track, and My Mode, with the ability to customize brake feel, engine sound, Performance Traction Management, StabiliTrak behavior, and limited-slip differential response. V-Mode consolidates these preferences into a single, easily accessible setting so you can shift the car's entire character with one input. On the CT5-V Blackwing, the system pairs with Brembo brakes and 19-inch performance wheels, giving drivers the hardware to match whatever mode they've dialed in.

Who Is the Cadillac V-Series Built For?

The V-Series is built for more people than most performance lineups. Three distinct profiles capture most buyers, and they rarely overlap the way you might expect.

The Daily Driver Who Wants More

The standard V-Series models, including the CT5-V and CT4-V, are ideal for drivers who want a capable daily vehicle that rewards them on the rare occasion they can really push it. The performance is real and immediately accessible, but the ride quality and cabin refinement never ask for a compromise.

The Track Day Enthusiast

Blackwing buyers tend to research gear ratios and suspension geometry before they ever set foot in a showroom. The CT5-V Blackwing's 668 horsepower, available manual transmission, and Performance Traction Management system make it one of the most capable factory performance sedans on the market. The Escalade-V fills that same role for drivers who need SUV practicality without surrendering any performance intensity.

The EV-Curious Luxury Buyer

For drivers moving toward electric vehicles but unwilling to trade away performance in the process, the LYRIQ-V makes a genuinely compelling case. Instant torque delivery, a 3.3-second 0-60 time, and 285 miles of EPA-estimated range address the most common hesitations about performance EVs in a single vehicle.

What every V-Series model shares is a refusal to be ordinary. They're designed for people who can tell the difference between genuine performance engineering and a cosmetic upgrade package. Contact our team to talk through which tier and model makes the most sense for how you drive.

Explore the Cadillac V-Series at Turan Foley Cadillac

There's no substitute for experiencing these vehicles in person, and Turan Foley Cadillac makes that easy. Located at 11123 Hwy 49 N in Gulfport, Mississippi, this dealership has been serving the Mississippi Gulf Coast for over 50 years, and the team brings that same long-standing commitment to every conversation about the V-Series lineup.

Whether you want to understand the difference between V-Series tiers, want to sit behind the wheel of an Escalade-V and understand what the fuss is about, or are looking ahead to the OPTIQ-V's Spring 2026 arrival, the team at Turan Foley Cadillac is ready to help. The dealership carries both new and Certified Pre-Owned Cadillac models, and the sales team is available Monday through Friday from 8:00 AM to 7:00 PM and Saturday from 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM. You can reach the sales team directly at 228-284-2613. When you're ready to find out what a high-performance Cadillac genuinely feels like, Turan Foley Cadillac is where that conversation starts.

Posted in:

Related Posts

Two luxury SUVs parked on a desert landscape, with a modern glass building reflecting rocky hills. Clear blue sky above, creating a sleek, adventurous tone.

Which Cadillac Models Offer AWD in 2026?

If you're shopping for a new Cadillac and wondering which models come with all-wheel drive, you're asking the right question early. The 2026 lineup includes AWD across sedans, SUVs, and fully electric models. Knowing what's available before you start narrowing things down saves time and helps you avoid surprises. If you're ready to start browsing now, explore new Cadillac models in Gulfport at Turan-Foley Cadillac. more Why AWD Matters When Choosing a Cadillac The Gulf Coast doesn't get harsh winters, but it does get rain, and plenty of it. Wet roads on I-10, afternoon downpours rolling in from the Gulf, and the occasional slick stretch of highway heading inland toward Hattiesburg are all situations where AWD quietly earns its place. It won't feel like a dramatic upgrade on a dry Tuesday, but on a wet one it makes a real difference in how confidently the vehicle responds. Beyond weather, AWD improves handling, cornering stability, and how settled the car feels at speed. Unlike older traction systems that required manual engagement, modern Cadillac AWD operates continuously and automatically, adjusting to conditions without any input from you. For buyers who want both comfort and capability, AWD-equipped Cadillacs deliver a noticeably more responsive experience than their front-wheel-drive counterparts. AWD vs. 4WD: An Important Distinction in the Cadillac Lineup Many buyers use the terms AWD and 4WD interchangeably, but they describe meaningfully different systems. Cadillac AWD is optimized for on-road performance, continuously sending power to the wheels that need it most based on traction demands. It's smooth, automatic, and well-suited for everyday driving in varied conditions. Four-wheel drive is a more rugged system traditionally built for off-road use. It tends to lock wheels together for maximum grip over challenging terrain but isn't designed for regular highway use the same way AWD is. This distinction matters when comparing Cadillac models, since not every vehicle in the lineup uses the same type of system. The gas-powered Escalade family uses 4WD, while the sedans, crossovers, and EVs use AWD. 2026 Cadillac Lineup: AWD at a Glance The table below summarizes AWD availability and configuration across the current 2026 Cadillac lineup. Model Body Style AWD Configuration Drivetrain Options Powertrain Type Key AWD Note CT4 Sport Sedan Available RWD or AWD Gas Turbocharged; AWD across trim levels CT5 Full-Size Sedan Available RWD or AWD Gas Broader performance features with AWD XT5 Midsize SUV Available / Standard FWD, AWD (optional on Luxury and Premium Luxury; standard on Sport) Gas AWD standard on Sport trim Escalade / Escalade ESV Full-Size SUV 4WD (not AWD) RWD or 4WD Gas Truck-based selectable 4WD system LYRIQ Electric Crossover Available Dual-Motor RWD or Dual-Motor AWD EV AWD via independent front/rear motors OPTIQ Compact Electric Crossover Available Dual-Motor RWD or Dual-Motor AWD EV AWD via independent front/rear motors VISTIQ Electric Three-Row SUV Standard Dual-Motor Dual-Motor AWD standard EV AWD on every configuration Escalade IQ / Escalade IQL Full-Size Electric SUV Standard Dual-Motor Dual-Motor AWD standard EV Flagship EV with standard AWD 2026 Cadillac Sedans With Available AWD Cadillac's sedan lineup remains one of the more compelling reasons to consider AWD in a luxury car. Both the CT4 and CT5 offer all-wheel drive across their trim structures, so you don't have to step up to a high-end configuration just to get the capability. CT4: Entry-Level Sport Sedan With Available All-Wheel Drive The CT4 is Cadillac's entry point into the sport sedan segment, but "entry-level" doesn't mean compromised. It delivers sharp handling, a turbocharged powertrain, and an interior that feels genuinely premium. The available AWD system fits naturally into the CT4's sporty personality; the car sits more planted through corners and in wet conditions. It's a strong choice for drivers who want something engaging to drive without needing the extra footprint of a larger vehicle. CT5: Full-Size Luxury Sedan With Available All-Wheel Drive Step up to the CT5 and you get a full-size AWD sedan with noticeably more interior space, a more commanding road presence, and a broader range of available performance features. It's spacious enough to feel comfortable on longer trips and stays settled in wet or unpredictable conditions without drama. The CT5 packages everything Cadillac does well into one vehicle. 2026 Cadillac XT5: AWD That Adapts to Your Trim Level The XT5 is one of Cadillac's most popular models. AWD is optional on the Luxury and Premium Luxury trims and comes standard on the Sport trim, giving buyers flexibility depending on their priorities. The XT5 works especially well for families who want everyday practicality with enough refinement to make longer road trips genuinely enjoyable. Whether you're running errands around Gulfport or heading up to Hattiesburg for the weekend, it covers the full range without feeling out of place in either setting. The Gas-Powered Escalade and Escalade ESV: 4WD, Not AWD The gas-powered Escalade and Escalade ESV use a traditional 4WD system rather than AWD. The 4WD setup in these full-size SUVs is engineered for capability and control, particularly when hauling or handling demanding conditions. It's effective, but it operates differently than the automatic AWD found in Cadillac's sedans and smaller SUVs. If your primary need is on-road all-season traction rather than rugged off-road performance, the Escalade's 4WD setup deserves a closer look before you assume it behaves like a traditional AWD system. 2026 Cadillac Electric Models and Dual-Motor AWD Cadillac's electric vehicle lineup brings a different take on all-wheel drive. Most EV models use dual-motor configurations, with one motor powering the front axle and another powering the rear. Because there's no mechanical driveshaft connecting the two axles, each motor operates independently. That means torque is delivered instantly to each axle and can be reapportioned electronically in milliseconds, which is faster than any mechanical system can respond. For buyers who wonder whether electric AWD actually performs in real-world wet or slippery conditions, the short answer is yes. Dual-motor electric AWD provides all-weather traction comparable to traditional mechanical AWD, and it often reacts faster because each axle is driven independently and the adjustment is purely electronic. The driving experience is confident and sure-footed in a way that's easy to appreciate on any surface. LYRIQ and OPTIQ: Available Dual-Motor AWD for Electric Crossover Buyers The LYRIQ and OPTIQ are Cadillac's electric crossovers, and both offer dual-motor AWD as an available configuration. The LYRIQ has built a strong reputation for a refined interior and a quiet, smooth ride. Adding the dual-motor AWD setup improves handling confidence and sharpens acceleration noticeably. The OPTIQ slots in as a more compact option for drivers who want similar electric luxury in a slightly smaller footprint. Both appeal to buyers who are ready to go electric without trading away performance or traction capability. VISTIQ, Escalade IQ, and Escalade IQL: Standard Dual-Motor AWD Where the LYRIQ and OPTIQ offer AWD as an option, the VISTIQ, Escalade IQ, and Escalade IQL come with dual-motor AWD as standard equipment on every configuration. The Escalade IQ and Escalade IQL sit at the flagship end of this group, combining the full-size presence of the classic Escalade with an entirely electrified powertrain and standard AWD capability. Which AWD Cadillac Is Right for Your Driving Needs? Narrowing down the right Cadillac comes down to honest questions about how and where you drive. A few buyer profiles worth considering: If you want a compact sport sedan with a turbocharged powertrain and sharp handling, the CT4 with AWD fits a smaller footprint without sacrificing engagement. If you need more interior room and a wider set of performance options, the CT5 with AWD delivers that in a full-size package with confident handling across conditions. For a gas SUV that handles most practical needs, the XT5 is the go-to. AWD is optional on Luxury and Premium Luxury trims and standard on Sport. The LYRIQ and OPTIQ both offer dual-motor AWD as an option. The LYRIQ is the larger, more spacious choice; the OPTIQ suits drivers who prefer a more compact electric luxury experience. The VISTIQ includes standard dual-motor AWD on every build, so there's nothing to configure or upgrade. The Escalade IQ and Escalade IQL also come standard with dual-motor AWD and represent the top of Cadillac's electric range in terms of size and capability. If you specifically need a full-size SUV with a truck-based 4WD system for towing or off-road use, the gas Escalade or Escalade ESV is the right call. Ready to compare these options side by side? Browse the full lineup at Turan-Foley Cadillac to see what's currently in stock and find the configuration that fits your needs. Explore AWD-Capable Cadillac Models at Turan-Foley Cadillac At Turan-Foley Cadillac, the conversation about which Cadillacs have AWD is one we enjoy having with every customer. As a family-owned dealership with over 50 years of experience serving the Gulf Coast, we know that finding the right vehicle comes down to matching the right capabilities to your actual daily life, not just comparing specs on a page. We carry the full 2026 Cadillac lineup, including all available AWD and dual-motor configurations across sedans, gas SUVs, and electric models. Whether you're coming in from Biloxi, heading our way from Hattiesburg, or just down the road in Gulfport, our team is here to walk you through every option and answer every question before you decide. Stop by our Gulfport showroom at 11123 Hwy 49 N, or contact our Turan-Foley Cadillac team to schedule a test drive. We're open Monday through Friday from 8:00am to 7:00pm and Saturday from 8:00am to 6:00pm, and we'd love to help you find your next Cadillac.

cadillac v series line up

Which Cadillac Models Have Remote Start in 2026?

Few features get more attention on a test drive than remote start. The ability to cool your car before a Mississippi Gulf Coast summer commute, or warm it up on a rare cold morning, is the kind of everyday comfort that Cadillac buyers genuinely appreciate. If you're shopping the 2026 lineup and want to know which models come with remote start, you'll find every model covered here, along with what to confirm before you sign anything. When you're ready to check availability on a specific trim, browse our new 2026 Cadillac inventory or reach out to our team directly. more What Shoppers Should Know Before Searching for Cadillac Remote Start Remote start is widely available across the 2026 Cadillac lineup, but it isn't automatically included on every trim at every price point. The feature shows up in two forms: a traditional key fob option and an app-based command through the myCadillac app. Some trims access both, while others may rely on just one method. Knowing this upfront helps you shop smarter and avoid surprises after delivery. Worth knowing early: Cadillac's electric vehicles use slightly different language around remote start. The core convenience and the feature itself are the same, and EVs still offer remote start through both the key fob and the myCadillac app. The difference is mechanical. In an EV, remote start powers up the climate and battery conditioning systems rather than igniting an engine, and that distinction changes some of the wording you'll see in spec sheets and owner materials. More on that below. How Remote Start Works on a Cadillac: Key Fob vs. myCadillac App Cadillac gives drivers two ways to start their vehicle remotely, and both are designed to keep the car secure while preparing the cabin before you ever open the door. Key Fob Remote Start With the key fob, press the looping arrow button to begin the remote start sequence. On some vehicles, you'll need to press Lock first. From up to approximately 200 feet away, the vehicle starts and the turn signals flash to confirm. Each session runs up to 20 minutes, with a combined maximum of around 40 minutes before the vehicle must be driven and shut off. It's fast, reliable, and requires no account setup beyond the fob itself. On models that offer it, Cadillac's adaptive remote start adds another layer by reading recent driving patterns and automatically adjusting climate settings. If you ran the air conditioning last time, the system pre-cools the cabin accordingly before you get in. Availability varies by model and trim, so it's worth confirming whether a given vehicle includes it. myCadillac App Remote Commands The myCadillac app extends your reach well beyond the key fob's range. Open the app, find the My Vehicle tab, and use the Climate or Start icon depending on your model to send a remote start command. As long as your phone has a cellular signal, you can start the car from a Gulfport office, a restaurant, or anywhere else. The app also covers door locking, unlocking, and vehicle status monitoring. App-based commands require an active connected services plan, so activate your account before you actually need it. Which 2026 Cadillac Models Support Remote Start The 2026 Cadillac lineup spans sedans, SUVs, full-size flagships, and an expanding EV family. Remote start is available across this range on properly equipped vehicles, though the specifics vary by model and trim. To keep things clear, we've split the reference into two tables below: one for the gas models and one for the electric models. The split matters because each group comes with its own thing to watch for. On the gas side, it's the manual-transmission performance cars. On the electric side, it's a difference in how the feature works rather than whether it's there. Model-specific details follow the tables. Gas Models Remote start is standard on properly equipped gas trims, with one exception worth calling out. It is not available on vehicles built with a manual transmission, which affects the two Blackwing performance sedans in their standard configuration. The automatic V-Series trims are not affected. Model Body Style Remote Start Notes CT4 Sedan Yes Standard on all non-Blackwing trims CT4-V Sedan Yes Automatic transmission CT4-V Blackwing Sedan No Excluded with the standard 6-speed manual CT5 Sedan Yes Standard CT5-V Sedan Yes Automatic transmission CT5-V Blackwing Sedan No Excluded with the standard 6-speed manual XT5 SUV Yes Standard from the entry Luxury trim Escalade / Escalade ESV Full-size SUV Yes Standard Escalade-V Full-size SUV Yes Standard Electric Models Cadillac's EVs support remote start through both the key fob and the myCadillac app on properly equipped trims. The difference from a gas model is mechanical. Instead of igniting an engine, remote start powers up the cabin climate and battery conditioning systems. The benefit is the same: you step into a comfortable car. Model Body Style Remote Start Notes OPTIQ / OPTIQ-V SUV Yes Standard on properly equipped trims LYRIQ / LYRIQ-V SUV Yes Standard VISTIQ SUV Yes Standard Escalade IQ / Escalade IQ-L SUV Yes Standard CT4 and CT5: Cadillac's Performance Sedans Both the CT4 and CT5 support remote start on properly equipped trims, which means you can pre-set the cabin before a morning commute while still enjoying the performance credentials these sedans carry. There is one important exception to know about. Remote start is not available on Cadillac vehicles equipped with a manual transmission, which means the CT4-V Blackwing and CT5-V Blackwing do not offer it in their standard manual configuration. The automatic V-Series trims are not affected. Because these sedans sit at the more accessible end of Cadillac's pricing, confirming remote start availability by trim is especially important, so reviewing the specific build before purchasing is the right move. XT5, VISTIQ, and the Escalade Family The XT5 is a practical model to shop for remote start, with the feature expected on properly equipped trims. We recommend confirming it on the specific build sheet, since trim and package combinations can vary. It's a popular choice for families on the Mississippi Gulf Coast, and remote start fits naturally into a vehicle that sees daily use for school pickups, quick errands, and longer weekend trips. The VISTIQ is an electric SUV, and like other Cadillac EVs, it supports remote start through both the key fob and the myCadillac app on properly equipped trims. The difference from a gas model is what happens when you trigger it. Instead of starting an engine, the VISTIQ powers up the cabin climate and battery conditioning. If you're considering a VISTIQ, we're happy to walk through how that works in practice. For the Escalade and Escalade ESV, remote start suits how these vehicles are actually used. Preconditioning a large cabin before you get inside is a meaningful quality-of-life upgrade, whether you're loading up for a road trip or heading out after dinner. The myCadillac app extends command capability well beyond key fob range for all of these models. LYRIQ, OPTIQ, Escalade IQ, and CELESTIQ: Remote Start on Cadillac EVs Cadillac's EVs support remote start through both the key fob and the myCadillac app on properly equipped trims. With no combustion engine involved, the spec sheet language can vary, and the function powers up climate and battery conditioning rather than an engine. The system draws on the battery to heat or cool the interior and can also precondition the battery pack itself for better efficiency. Shoppers sometimes assume EVs handle this differently than they actually do. The convenience and the feature are both present. Understanding how it works helps you ask the right questions and interpret what's included in a given trim's feature list. If you're considering a LYRIQ or OPTIQ, we're happy to walk through exactly how it works in practice. Remote Start on Cadillac EVs: Why the Language Is Different The practical benefit of EV cabin preconditioning is identical to traditional remote start: you step into a comfortable car. The distinction matters on the spec sheet, though. In an electric vehicle, activating the car remotely means turning on the HVAC and battery conditioning systems, not igniting an engine. This is why some of the terminology around the feature differs from a gas model, even though the remote start function itself is present and available through both the fob and the app. For Gulf Coast summers, this is especially relevant. Preconditioning an EV cabin while the car is still plugged in can also preserve battery range, since the energy for cooling comes from the grid rather than the pack. It's a detail worth discussing before you buy. Does Every Trim Include Remote Start? What to Confirm Before You Buy Remote start isn't standard across every trim in the 2026 Cadillac lineup. Some base-level configurations tie it to higher packages, while others include it as part of a technology or convenience bundle. Before finalizing any purchase, confirm that remote start is included in the specific trim you're considering. Check whether it requires a connected services enrollment to access app-based commands, and clarify whether adaptive remote start is part of the package or limited to higher trims. If you have questions about a specific configuration, our Cadillac service team can help review what's active on a given vehicle, and you can always contact our team to confirm by trim or VIN before your visit. Shopping Pre-Owned? What to Know About the XT4 and XT6 The XT4 and XT6 are not available as new 2026 models. If you're considering a pre-owned or CPO Cadillac, both remain strong options, and remote start has been part of these models across multiple years. Availability does vary by model year and trim, though. The XT6 key fob will typically have a remote start button if the feature was included at the factory, but app-based functionality depends on whether the previous owner enrolled in connected services and whether that subscription remains active. CPO vehicles at Turan-Foley Cadillac go through a thorough inspection process, and we can verify remote start status before you commit to a purchase. Confirm Remote Start Availability by Trim or VIN The most reliable way to confirm remote start on any specific Cadillac is to check the vehicle's VIN. That 17-character number provides a complete record of factory-installed options, including whether remote start was part of the build. We can run this check quickly, which removes any guesswork about what's actually on the vehicle. If you're building a new 2026 Cadillac, the Cadillac configurator will show which features are included or available on each trim as you select options. For pre-owned shoppers, the VIN check is even more important, since trim levels and optional packages can vary significantly between vehicles that look identical on paper. To explore new models or confirm which Cadillacs come with remote start for your specific needs, browse our new 2026 Cadillac inventory or contact our team at Turan-Foley Cadillac in Gulfport. We're here to verify availability by trim or VIN and make sure you leave with the right vehicle.

Two luxury SUVs parked on a desert landscape, with a modern glass building reflecting rocky hills. Clear blue sky above, creating a sleek, adventurous tone.

Which Cadillac Has the Best MPG? | Full 2026 Lineup Rankings

Cadillac has always stood for refined luxury, but fuel efficiency has become just as vital to today's buyers as leather seats and premium audio. Whether you're running the daily stretch between Gulfport and Biloxi or cruising a long haul on I-10, knowing where each model lands on the fuel economy scale helps you make a smarter call. Here's a full lineup breakdown to help you find the most efficient Cadillac for your specific situation. Browse our new Cadillac inventory to see what's currently in stock in Gulfport. Cadillac MPG Rankings: Which Model Leads in Fuel Efficiency? Across the current lineup, sedans consistently rank highest for fuel economy. The CT4 leads all gas-powered models in highway mileage, with the CT5 following close behind and offering a solid balance between performance and efficiency. On the SUV side, the XT4 stands out as the most fuel-efficient crossover, while the larger XT5, XT6, and Escalade give up some MPG for added space and capability. Drivers who want maximum efficiency will find Cadillac's growing EV lineup operates on a different scale entirely, with MPGe ratings and driving range replacing traditional fuel economy figures. Gas-Powered Cadillac MPG Rankings at a Glance The CT4 and CT5 sedans top the efficiency list, followed by the compact XT4, the midsize XT5, and then the three-row XT6 and full-size Escalade toward the lower end of the spectrum. One thing worth factoring in early: choosing AWD over FWD or RWD typically costs 1-2 MPG combined across most models. Model Configuration City MPG Highway MPG Combined MPG CT5 2.0L Turbo, RWD 23 33 26 CT4 2.0L Turbo, RWD 21 31 25 XT4 2.0L Turbo, FWD 23 30 26 CT5 2.0L Turbo, AWD 21 30 25 CT4 2.0L Turbo, AWD 22 32 26 XT5 2.0L Turbo, FWD 22 29 25 XT4 2.0L Turbo, AWD 22 29 25 XT5 2.0L Turbo, AWD 21 27 24 CT4-V 2.7L Turbo, RWD/AWD 20 29 23 XT6 2.0L Turbo, FWD/AWD 21 26–27 23 CT5-V 3.0L Twin-Turbo, RWD 18 27 21 XT5 3.6L V6, FWD/AWD 18 26 21 XT6 3.6L V6, FWD 19 26 21 CT5-V 3.0L Twin-Turbo, AWD 17 26 20 XT6 3.6L V6, AWD 18 25 20 Escalade 6.2L V8, RWD 15 19 17 Escalade 6.2L V8, 4WD 14 18 16 Escalade ESV 6.2L V8, RWD 14 18 16 Escalade ESV 6.2L V8, 4WD 14 18 15 CT4-V Blackwing 3.6L Twin-Turbo V6 16 24 19 CT5-V Blackwing 6.2L Supercharged V8 13 20 15 Escalade-V 6.2L Supercharged V8 11 16 13 Escalade ESV-V 6.2L Supercharged V8 11 17 13 Cadillac Sedan Fuel Economy: CT4 and CT5 Lineup Breakdown If you're a fuel-conscious buyer, Cadillac's sedan lineup is where things get interesting. Both the CT4 and CT5 pair genuinely luxurious interiors with strong MPG figures, making them compelling for drivers who log serious highway miles. CT4 MPG: A Final-Year Leader Worth Knowing The CT4 earns its spot at the top of the efficiency rankings with a 2.0L turbo four-cylinder producing 237 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque. In RWD trim, it returns 21 city / 31 highway / 25 combined MPG. The 17-gallon fuel tank pushes highway range past 500 miles on a single fill, which is genuinely practical for Gulf Coast road trips. One key shopping note: 2026 is the final model year for the CT4. Final-year models are still available and represent strong value for efficiency-focused buyers who want a compact, driver-oriented luxury sedan before the nameplate wraps up. CT5 and CT5-V MPG: Luxury Performance Meets Efficiency The CT5 steps up in size while matching the CT4 at 26 combined MPG in RWD form (23 city / 33 highway), and it actually edges ahead on highway with the same 2.0L turbo engine. More interior space with no efficiency penalty makes the CT5 an easy recommendation for buyers who want room without paying more at the pump. The CT5-V and CT5-V Blackwing represent a deliberate performance trade-off, which is worth understanding clearly. The CT5-V's 3.0L twin-turbo V6 delivers 360 hp at 21 combined MPG in RWD trim. The CT5-V Blackwing's 668 hp supercharged V8 drops to 15 combined (13 city / 20 highway). Those numbers reflect the real cost of serious performance hardware. Cadillac SUV MPG: XT4, XT5, XT6, and Escalade Breakdown Cadillac SUV fuel economy follows a predictable pattern: size and capability come at an efficiency cost. That said, the XT family crossovers are genuinely competitive within the luxury SUV segment, and engine choice within each model makes a significant difference. XT4 and XT5 MPG: Compact and Midsize Efficiency Leaders The XT4 is the clear efficiency leader in Cadillac's SUV lineup. With the 2.0L turbo and FWD, it returns 23 city / 30 highway / 26 combined MPG, matching the CT4's combined figure in a crossover body. Its 15.9-gallon tank delivers roughly 477 miles of highway range in FWD trim. Opting for AWD brings that to 22 city / 29 highway / 25 combined, a modest one-MPG penalty that most buyers will consider worthwhile for added traction. The XT5 moves into midsize territory with a more spacious interior and better rear cargo room. The 2.0L turbo FWD returns 22 city / 29 highway / 25 combined, while the 3.6L V6 drops to 21 combined regardless of drivetrain. That three-to-four MPG combined penalty for the V6 is worth weighing carefully if efficiency is a priority. If you're comparing configurations, contact us and our team can walk you through the trade-offs in person. XT6 and Escalade MPG: Three-Row and Full-Size Realities The XT6 adds a third row over the XT5 but carries additional weight, and it shows in the numbers. The 2.0L turbo returns 23 combined (FWD or AWD), while the 3.6L V6 drops to 21 combined FWD and 20 combined AWD. For families who need that third row without stepping up to a full-size vehicle, the 2.0L turbo XT6 is the sensible engine choice. The Escalade and Escalade ESV are honest about what they are: V8 flagships built for maximum presence, capability, and interior space. The Escalade's 6.2L V8 returns 17 combined in RWD and 16 combined in 4WD, while the Escalade ESV runs 16 combined RWD and 15 combined 4WD. When properly equipped, the Escalade tows up to 8,100 lbs (RWD) and the Escalade ESV up to 8,000 lbs (RWD), with the standard Escalade carrying a 24-gallon fuel tank and the longer ESV stepping up to a 28-gallon tank for extended range between stops. The Escalade-V and Escalade ESV-V, with their supercharged V8s, come in at 13 combined MPG. These trims are purpose-built for performance, not economy, and that's exactly the point. Cadillac EVs: MPGe, Range, and Efficiency Explained Electric Cadillacs operate on a different efficiency scale entirely. Instead of miles per gallon, EVs use MPGe (miles per gallon equivalent), which translates electric energy consumption into a familiar framework. Higher MPGe means less energy used per mile, which directly lowers your operating costs. Range per full charge is the other number to keep in focus. Model Type EPA Range Combined MPGe LYRIQ (RWD) Midsize Crossover EV 326 miles 92 MPGe LYRIQ (AWD) Midsize Crossover EV 319 miles 88 MPGe OPTIQ Compact Crossover EV 317 miles ~103 MPGe VISTIQ Three-Row Crossover EV 305 miles Est. only Escalade IQ Full-Size SUV EV 465 miles Est. 26.2 MPGe Escalade IQL Extended Full-Size SUV EV ~460 miles (est.) Est. 25.4 MPGe The LYRIQ RWD is the only model with fully confirmed EPA figures: 92 MPGe combined (100 city / 83 highway), with a 102-kWh battery and 326 miles of range. The LYRIQ, OPTIQ, and LYRIQ-V figures are confirmed EPA or official Cadillac estimates; VISTIQ, Escalade IQ, and Escalade IQL figures should be confirmed once official EPA ratings are published. The LYRIQ-V delivers approximately 615 hp with an estimated 285 miles of range, trading some efficiency for performance. The Escalade IQ and Escalade IQL run a 205-kWh battery and support 350-kW DC fast charging, adding roughly 116 miles of range in about 10 minutes. Their estimated MPGe figures reflect the energy demands of full-size SUV weight and capability. The VISTIQ comes standard with dual-motor AWD, putting out approximately 615 hp, 650 lb-ft of torque, and a 3.7-second 0-to-60 mph time. Which Cadillac Best Fits Your Driving Needs? Choosing the right Cadillac comes down to more than a spec sheet. Your daily routine, family size, and typical driving patterns all shape which model will genuinely serve you best. Best Cadillac for Long Commutes and Highway Driving For drivers who regularly travel I-10 between Gulfport and Biloxi or cover longer highway stretches, the CT4 and CT5 are the strongest gas-powered options. Their highway figures lead the lineup, and both deliver a quiet, composed ride over distance. If you prefer SUV versatility, the XT4 in FWD keeps highway efficiency close to sedan territory. For the best per-mile efficiency on a daily commute, the LYRIQ deserves serious consideration. Its 92 MPGe combined rating outperforms every gas-powered Cadillac in the lineup, and with home charging, that cost advantage compounds quickly over daily and weekly driving. Best Cadillac for Families and Everyday Use Families who need more passenger room will naturally lean toward the XT5, XT6, or Escalade. The XT5 with the 2.0L turbo strikes the best balance between everyday practicality and fuel economy in the midsize SUV class. The XT6 adds a third row for larger families while keeping combined MPG reasonable with the turbo four-cylinder. When nothing smaller will do, the Escalade delivers maximum space and presence. Shop Fuel-Efficient Cadillacs at Turan-Foley Cadillac We've been serving the Mississippi Gulf Coast for over 50 years, and we know that choosing the right vehicle is as much about your daily life as it is about the numbers. Whether you're drawn to the efficiency of the CT4 or CT5, the versatility of the XT4, or the forward-thinking range of the LYRIQ, we carry the full Cadillac lineup and can help you compare options side by side. Find Your Cadillac Today Browse our new Cadillac inventory to see current availability in Gulfport. Reach out to our team with questions or to schedule a test drive. Ready to move forward? Explore financing options and get pre-approved before you visit. Stop by at 11123 Hwy 49 N in Gulfport, or call us at 228-284-2613. Sales hours run Monday through Friday from 8:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. and Saturday from 8:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.