Blog

2026 Cadillac Escalade IQ vs. 2026 Lucid Gravity

cadillac escalade iq suv

The electric luxury SUV segment has never been more competitive. Two names dominating that conversation right now are the 2026 Cadillac Escalade IQ and the 2026 Lucid Gravity. Both promise a premium, gas-free experience, but they get there through very different philosophies. One carries decades of American luxury tradition. The other is a bold statement from a tech-forward startup that's rewriting what electric performance can look like.

At Turan-Foley Cadillac in Gulfport, we work with buyers across the Mississippi Gulf Coast who are weighing exactly this kind of decision every day. The right choice has less to do with who wins a spec-by-spec comparison and more to do with how each vehicle actually fits your life. To see what's currently available, view our Escalade IQ inventory and check current configurations in stock.

Two Electric Luxury SUVs, One Clear Choice for Full-Size Buyers

This comparison covers pricing, range, performance, interior space, and the full ownership experience so you can decide with real confidence. The specs matter, but so does the story behind each vehicle.

Price and Trim Lineup: Escalade IQ vs. Lucid Gravity

Price usually shapes the entire conversation before range or horsepower even enters the picture. These two SUVs approach the luxury market from pretty different positions.

2026 Cadillac Escalade IQ: Pricing and Trim Structure

The Escalade IQ starts at $127,405 MSRP and comes in four trim levels: Luxury, Sport, Premium Luxury, and Premium Sport. That range gives buyers genuine flexibility, whether you want a solid entry point or a fully loaded build with every comfort and driver assistance feature available. For buyers who associate the Escalade name with prestige, the four-tier structure tells a coherent story: this is the most refined version of an American icon, available at multiple levels of investment.

2026 Lucid Gravity: Pricing and Trim Structure

Lucid keeps it simple with just two trims: Touring at $79,900 and Grand Touring at $98,900. The approach is clean and efficient, appealing to buyers who want maximum capability without navigating a complicated options hierarchy. For buyers drawn to a tech-first brand, the streamlined structure feels intentional. The trade-off is less room for personalization compared to the Escalade IQ's broader four-trim ladder.

Range, Efficiency, and Charging Capability

Range anxiety is still one of the most talked-about concerns among first-time EV buyers, and both vehicles take it seriously. It helps to understand the difference between battery capacity (measured in kWh) and real-world efficiency, since those two numbers tell very different stories about what you'll experience on the road.

The Escalade IQ carries a massive 205 kWh battery pack, supporting an estimated range of up to 465 miles. That large reserve acts as a buffer, cutting down on how often you need to stop and charge. The trade-off is efficiency: at roughly 9,050 lb of curb weight, the Escalade IQ returns around 2.2 miles per kWh.

The Lucid Gravity Grand Touring uses a 123 kWh battery and still achieves up to 450 miles of estimated range, thanks to a genuinely impressive efficiency rating of 4.0 miles per kWh. Lucid's powertrain engineering extracts considerably more range from a smaller pack. For buyers who care more about energy efficiency than raw battery size, that's hard to ignore.

On DC fast charging, both vehicles perform well. The Escalade IQ supports up to 350 kW peak charging; the Gravity goes up to 400 kW. In practical terms, both can add meaningful range during a typical 20- to 30-minute break. For Gulf Coast drivers, Cadillac's established charging network partnerships add real-world confidence on longer routes.

Performance, Power, and Driving Dynamics

Performance in this segment means more than a quick 0-to-60 time. It means confidence on the highway, composure under load, and the ability to move a family of seven without any drama.

The Escalade IQ delivers up to 750 hp combined, with Velocity Max mode producing 785 lb-ft of torque and a 0-to-60 mph time of 4.7 seconds. Real-world Edmunds testing recorded a 60-to-0 mph braking distance of 139 feet, and Car and Driver measured the interior at 68 dB at 70 mph cruise, aided by Cadillac's active noise cancellation system. The ride is tuned for composed, confident cruising, which is exactly how most Escalade buyers use their vehicles.

The Lucid Gravity Grand Touring produces 828 hp and 909 lb-ft of torque, reaching 60 mph in 3.4 seconds. In Car and Driver's head-to-head comparison, the Gravity pulled 0.90 g on the skidpad versus the Escalade IQ's 0.71 g, reflecting genuine dynamic capability. Car and Driver recorded the Gravity's interior at 66 dBA at 70 mph cruise. The Escalade IQ's active noise cancellation is a confirmed advantage on the cabin-quiet front. The Gravity wins on outright acceleration and handling; the Escalade IQ answers with a quieter cabin and the full-size ride character its buyers expect.

Interior Space, Seating, and Cargo Capacity

For many buyers, the interior is where the real decision gets made.

Passenger Room and Third-Row Usability

Both the Escalade IQ and the Gravity offer up to 7-passenger seating. The Escalade IQ delivers the expansive cabin experience that has defined the nameplate for decades. The second row is genuinely luxurious, and the third row is usable for adults on shorter trips. The Gravity approaches interior design differently, with a more wagon-like profile and a layout engineered to make third-row access easier. Families who regularly seat six or seven will find both cabins workable, though the Escalade IQ's sheer size creates a sense of space that very few vehicles can match.

Cargo Space and Everyday Practicality

With the second row folded, the Escalade IQ offers 119.1 cu. ft. of cargo space; with the third row folded, that figure is 69.1 cu. ft. The Gravity reaches 120 cu. ft. in its two-row configuration and approximately 69 cu. ft. with the third row up. These numbers are nearly identical, making cargo capacity a near-tie rather than a real differentiator. The practical distinction comes down to the Escalade IQ's full-size presence versus the Gravity's more versatile multi-configuration approach.

Luxury Technology, Features, and Brand Experience

This is where the two vehicles separate most clearly from an ownership standpoint.

The Escalade IQ includes active noise cancellation, standard dual wireless phone charging up front with an optional second-row charger, and automatic tire pressure monitoring. Its curved pillar-to-pillar display and Super Cruise hands-free driver assistance system represent a mature, polished technology package. Cadillac has been calibrating this kind of luxury experience across generations; the result is an interior that feels cohesive from day one.

The Lucid Gravity does not appear to include active noise cancellation, wireless phone charging, or automatic tire pressure monitoring based on available published feature information. Its interface leans into a clean, modern aesthetic, and over-the-air update capability keeps the vehicle current over time. For tech-forward buyers, the Gravity's software-first philosophy is genuinely appealing. That said, Lucid's service network and long-term ownership infrastructure are still developing, which is a real consideration if you're outside a major metro area.

That ownership context matters directly for buyers across the Mississippi Gulf Coast. Turan-Foley Cadillac in Gulfport is staffed by certified Cadillac Master Technicians with access to genuine GM parts. When something needs attention, that local relationship makes a meaningful practical difference. If you're ready to move forward, get pre-approved for financing before your visit to streamline the process.

Head-to-Head Specs: 2026 Escalade IQ vs. 2026 Lucid Gravity

Category2026 Cadillac Escalade IQ2026 Lucid Gravity
Starting Price$127,405$79,900 (Touring)
Estimated RangeUp to 465 milesUp to 450 miles (Grand Touring)
Battery Capacity205 kWh123 kWh (Grand Touring)
HorsepowerUp to 750 hp828 hp (Grand Touring); 560 hp (Touring)
0-60 mph4.7 sec (Velocity Max)3.4 sec (Grand Touring)
DC Fast-Charge Rate350 kW400 kW
Cargo (Max Config)119.1 cu. ft. (2nd row folded)120 cu. ft. (3rd row folded)
Seating CapacityUp to 7Up to 7
Curb Weight~9,050 lb~5,900 lb
Efficiency2.2 mi/kWh4.0 mi/kWh (Grand Touring)

Note: 2026 NHTSA and IIHS safety ratings have not yet been published for either vehicle.

Which Electric Luxury SUV Wins and Where to Experience the Escalade IQ

Quick Verdict

The Lucid Gravity earns genuine respect for its engineering. It's the stronger pick for buyers who prioritize outright acceleration, dynamic handling, and energy efficiency, particularly in the Grand Touring configuration.

The 2026 Cadillac Escalade IQ is the better choice for buyers who want full-size luxury, a comprehensive technology suite, four-trim flexibility, and the confidence of an established service network. Active noise cancellation, wireless charging, and automatic tire pressure monitoring are confirmed advantages. Its 205 kWh battery delivers a real range buffer over long distances. For buyers across Gulfport, Biloxi, and Hattiesburg, Cadillac's dealer infrastructure means service and support are genuinely local, not a phone call to a distant service center.

Take the Next Step

Come explore available Escalade IQ models at Turan-Foley Cadillac in Gulfport and schedule a test drive. If you have questions about trims, features, or availability, contact us and our team will be happy to help you move forward.

Recommended Posts

two cadillac escalade suvs

What's New With the 2027 Cadillac Escalade?

The Cadillac Escalade has never been subtle, and that is exactly the point. For drivers who want a full-size luxury SUV with serious presence, three-row comfort, premium technology, and strong V8 performance, the Escalade remains one of Cadillac’s defining models. For 2027, the Escalade does not completely reinvent itself. Instead, Cadillac builds on the major updates from the recent refresh while making select changes to the lineup, features, colors, and available equipment. If you are shopping for a new luxury SUV in Gulfport, Biloxi, Long Beach, Bay St. Louis, or anywhere along the Mississippi Gulf Coast, the 2027 Escalade is worth a close look. You can also browse our current new Cadillac Escalade inventory in Gulfport to see what is available now at Turan-Foley Cadillac. 2027 Cadillac Escalade: More Refinement Than Redesign The biggest thing to know is that the 2027 Cadillac Escalade carries forward the bold design and high-tech cabin that helped define the latest version of Cadillac’s flagship SUV. The dramatic front lighting, commanding grille, premium interior layout, and large digital display all remain central to the Escalade experience. That means shoppers still get the parts of the Escalade that matter most: a spacious three-row cabin, strong V8 power, available long-wheelbase Escalade ESV practicality, and a luxury-focused driving experience that feels equally comfortable around Gulfport or on a longer drive across I-10. Updated 2027 Escalade Lineup One of the more notable changes for 2027 is the trim structure. The Escalade lineup has been adjusted, with the Luxury trim becoming the new entry point. That gives shoppers a highly equipped starting place, rather than a stripped-down version of Cadillac’s flagship SUV. The 2027 Escalade Luxury comes with an impressive list of standard features, including a 6.2L V8 engine, Super Cruise hands-free driver assistance technology with a 3-year OnStar One Plan, Google built-in compatibility, a 55-inch Horizon Display, a 21-speaker AKG Studio audio system, heated and ventilated front seats, a dual-pane Power SkyGlass roof, and an illuminated Cadillac crest. For shoppers who want more upscale materials and features, Platinum Luxury and Platinum Sport models continue to raise the level of comfort and design. These trims add details like semi-aniline leather seating, enhanced audio, elevated interior finishes, and other premium features that make the Escalade feel even more executive. New Technology and Convenience Features The 2027 Cadillac Escalade also brings select feature updates that make daily use even easier. A digital key feature is expected as part of a future software update, giving drivers another convenient way to access and use the vehicle. Trailer tire pressure monitoring support is also new, which is helpful for Escalade owners who tow boats, trailers, or weekend gear around the Gulf Coast. The Escalade’s technology suite remains one of its strongest selling points. The 55-inch Horizon Display spans the front row and gives the cabin a clean, modern command-center feel. Super Cruise is also standard on the 2027 Escalade with the included 3-year OnStar One Plan, giving drivers access to hands-free driver assistance technology on compatible roads. For families, road trips, and passengers who expect a premium experience, available rear-seat entertainment screens, Google built-in, 5G Wi-Fi hotspot capability, and wireless phone charging all help make the Escalade feel ready for long drives and busy everyday schedules. Luxury Interior Options Continue to Stand Out Inside, the 2027 Escalade continues to focus on space, craftsmanship, and comfort. Depending on configuration, the Escalade can seat up to eight passengers, while the Escalade ESV offers even more room for passengers and cargo. Cadillac says the ESV provides 21.7 cubic feet more cargo room and interior space than the standard Escalade, making it the stronger fit for drivers who regularly travel with family, luggage, golf clubs, beach gear, or business equipment. The available Executive Second Row package is one of the most upscale options in the lineup. It can include stowable tray tables, two wireless phone charging pads, rear heated, ventilated, and massaging seats, a rear command center, and an AKG Studio Reference 42-speaker surround audio system. For shoppers who plan to use the Escalade for client transportation, family travel, or premium second-row comfort, this package is one of the features that helps separate the Escalade from ordinary three-row SUVs. Performance: Standard V8 Power and Escalade-V Muscle The 2027 Cadillac Escalade continues with a standard 6.2L V8 engine rated at 420 horsepower and 460 lb-ft of torque. This engine gives the Escalade the confident feel shoppers expect from a full-size luxury SUV, whether you are merging onto Highway 49, heading toward Biloxi, or loading up for a weekend road trip. When properly equipped, the standard Escalade can tow up to 8,100 pounds, while the longer Escalade ESV can tow up to 8,000 pounds. That makes the Escalade a strong option for drivers who want luxury SUV comfort without giving up practical capability. For shoppers who want something even more aggressive, the Escalade-V remains the performance flagship. Its supercharged 6.2L V8 produces 682 horsepower and 653 lb-ft of torque, giving Cadillac’s largest SUV a level of performance that feels far beyond typical full-size SUV expectations. Exterior Updates and Appearance Options The 2027 Escalade keeps the commanding exterior style that has made it such a recognizable luxury SUV. Slimline LED lighting, signature vertical lighting, an available illuminated grille surround, and available 24-inch wheels help the Escalade make a strong first impression. For 2027, Cadillac also adds Sandstone as an available exterior color. Appearance packages continue to give shoppers ways to personalize the look of the Escalade, including darkened exterior accents on select trims. If you want a more athletic look, the Sport and V-Series models will likely be the best place to start. If you prefer a more traditional luxury presentation, Luxury and Platinum Luxury trims may be a better match. Safety and Driver Assistance Features The 2027 Escalade also continues to offer a deep list of safety and driver assistance features. Standard and available technologies include Intersection Automatic Emergency Braking, Lane Change Alert with Side Blind Zone Alert, Forward Collision Alert, HD Surround Vision, Rear Pedestrian Alert, and more. These features are especially valuable in a large SUV because they help support awareness in parking lots, busy city traffic, school pickup lines, and highway driving. The Escalade is still a large, powerful luxury SUV, but its technology helps make it feel more manageable and confident from the driver’s seat. Should You Wait for the 2027 Cadillac Escalade? If you want the newest version of Cadillac’s flagship gas-powered SUV, the 2027 Escalade is the one to watch. The updates are not a total redesign, but they make the lineup more focused while preserving the Escalade’s strongest traits: bold styling, a luxury cabin, advanced technology, V8 capability, and serious road presence. If you are comparing the 2027 Escalade to current models, it may come down to timing, availability, and the exact features you want. A current Escalade may still be a great choice if you find the right trim, color, and offer. However, shoppers who want the latest lineup changes, new tech additions, and newest available colors may prefer to ask about 2027 Escalade availability. You can start by exploring our new Cadillac SUVs in Gulfport, checking our new Cadillac specials and lease offers, or getting started with our Cadillac finance department. Shop the Cadillac Escalade at Turan-Foley Cadillac At Turan-Foley Cadillac, we help Gulf Coast drivers compare Cadillac SUVs with confidence. Whether you are interested in a new Escalade, Escalade ESV, Escalade-V, or another luxury Cadillac model, our team can help you review trims, features, finance options, and current availability. Visit Turan-Foley Cadillac in Gulfport, MS, to experience the Escalade in person, or start online by browsing our new Cadillac Escalade inventory. You can also value your current vehicle with our KBB Instant Cash Offer tool or schedule a visit through our test drive page.

xt5 lineup

Can a Cadillac XT5 Tow a Trailer?

A Cadillac XT5 can tow a trailer, though how much depends on which engine and equipment your specific vehicle carries. Some XT5s are set up for light hitch work only, while others handle a small utility trailer or a personal watercraft without complaint. The sections below break down what each configuration is rated for and what that means in practice. If you want to see which configurations are currently on our lot, you can browse current XT5 inventory and compare trims side by side. Can a Cadillac XT5 Tow a Trailer? The Quick Answer Here is how the numbers break down. The 2026 XT5 comes standard with a 2.0L Turbo I4 rated to tow 1,000 lbs, and a Premium Luxury with the available 3.6L V6 carries that same 1,000 lb rating when the Smart Towing Package isn't specified. Add that package (RPO V92) to a V6 Premium Luxury, or step up to Sport, where the V6 is standard, and towing capacity rises to 3,500 lbs. Check the trailering section of the owner's manual before hitching up, since passengers, cargo, and accessories all reduce what you can actually pull. 2026 Cadillac XT5 Engine Options and Towing Power Cadillac builds the 2026 XT5 around two engine choices, and which one you have determines whether the higher tow rating is available at all. Both route power through a nine-speed automatic transmission, and while the V6 adds real horsepower, what separates light-duty trailering from the 3,500 lb ceiling is which engine Cadillac allows the Smart Towing Package to pair with. 2.0L Turbo Engine: Standard on Luxury and Premium Luxury The 2.0L Turbo I4, known internally as the LSY, produces 235 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque. It's the standard engine on the Luxury and Premium Luxury trims, and it delivers solid daily-driving performance with enough torque for light-duty trailering or small utility loads. 3.6L V6 Engine: Available on Premium Luxury, Standard on Sport Step up to the 3.6L V6, and output jumps to 310 hp and 271 lb-ft of torque. The V6 is available on Premium Luxury and standard on Sport, where the Smart Towing Package is standard as well. The engine alone doesn't lift the tow rating, since its torque advantage over the four-cylinder is just 13 lb-ft. The higher ceiling comes from pairing that engine with the Smart Towing hardware. Cadillac XT5 Tow Package and Equipment Explained Engine output is only half the equation. Reaching the higher end of the XT5's towing capacity also requires the right towing equipment installed, which is where the Smart Towing Package comes in. If you're weighing financing options for a properly equipped XT5, you can get pre-approved before you visit, or contact our sales team with specific questions about trim availability. Smart Towing Package Features The Smart Towing Package, listed under RPO code V92, includes Hitch Guidance with Hitch View to help with alignment and connection, along with a hitch receiver, hitch cover, and 7-wire harness. On Premium Luxury it also brings a 170-amp alternator and a heavy-duty cooling system, both of which are already standard on Sport, so the package contents on your window sticker depend on the trim you started from. Trailer Hitch and Wiring Harness Requirements A Cadillac XT5 needs a proper hitch and wiring harness installed before towing anything, regardless of horsepower. The 7-wire harness included in the Smart Towing Package supplies power for trailer brake lights and turn signals, which are required for road use. Without this equipment, even a V6-powered XT5 shouldn't be used to tow. What Can You Realistically Tow With a Cadillac XT5? A few illustrative examples help put the XT5's towing numbers in perspective, though actual trailer and cargo weights vary by manufacturer and model. Small Utility and Cargo Trailers Small utility and cargo trailers are a natural fit for XT5 towing, especially for weekend projects or hauling equipment. In Gulfport, that might mean pulling a small trailer loaded with shipyard or military gear, common needs given the area's ties to the Gulf Coast's maritime and defense economy. These loads generally fall well within the 3,500 lb rating when the V6 and Smart Towing Package are both present. Lightweight Personal Watercraft A lighter-than-average jet ski on an aluminum trailer may fit within the standard 1,000 lb rating, while a small fiberglass-hull boat on a lightweight trailer may fall within the 3,500 lb ceiling when properly equipped. These are approximate, illustrative comparisons rather than guaranteed compatibility, so weighing your specific boat and trailer combination matters before heading to the Gulfport marina for a day on the water. Bike Racks and Cargo Hitch Accessories For lighter-duty needs, Cadillac Accessories offers a hitch-mounted two-bike carrier for the XT5, plus a Roof Rack Cross Rail Package that forms the base for rooftop carriers, cargo carriers, watersport and winter sport carriers, or roof-mounted bike racks. Check the Owner's Manual for your vehicle's roof load limit before loading anything up top. Towing Limitations: What the XT5 Isn't Built For Passenger weight, cargo, and installed accessories all eat into the available towing capacity, meaning the maximum rating on paper isn't always what's left over in practice. The XT5 is built for light-duty trailering rather than hauling large campers or heavy boats. A modest camper trip toward Gulf Islands National Seashore might work with a small, light unit, but this SUV isn't the right tool for anything approaching a full-size travel trailer. Tips for Safe and Confident Towing Before hitching anything to your XT5, a few habits go a long way toward keeping the trip safe. Start with the math: subtract your passenger and cargo weight from the vehicle's rated capacity to find what's actually left for towing, then check that your trailer's tongue weight sits within roughly 10 to 15 percent of the total trailer weight. Towing mirrors improve visibility, and your trailer lighting needs to meet legal requirements for brake lights and turn signals. A few break-in details also matter. Avoid towing during the first 500 miles of ownership, and complete your first oil change before hitching up anything. For the first 500 towing miles specifically, keep speeds under 50 mph. Before you tow, switch off Park Assist and Lane Change Alert, since a trailer can trigger false readings. Towing works fine in Drive for most situations, but manual mode is available if the transmission shifts more often than you'd like on grades or with a heavier load. Frequently Asked Questions Does the XT5 need a transmission cooler to tow? The relevant hardware is bundled rather than sold separately. The Smart Towing Package includes a heavy-duty cooling system, and that package is what the 3,500 lb rating depends on, so the real question is whether your XT5 was built with V92. Can a base XT5 tow without the Smart Towing package? A base XT5 with the 2.0L Turbo or an un-packaged 3.6L V6 carries a 1,000 lb towing capacity, but it still needs a proper hitch and wiring harness installed before towing anything. Confirm Your XT5's Towing Capability at Turan-Foley Cadillac There are only two answers here: 1,000 lbs or 3,500 lbs. What decides it is whether your XT5 left the factory with both the 3.6L V6 and the Smart Towing Package, which shows up as RPO code V92 on the build sheet. If you know your engine and you know whether that package is on the window sticker, you already have your answer. If you don't, bring us the VIN or stop by, and our team can pull the build sheet and tell you exactly where your XT5 lands. Ready to Move Forward? If you're shopping for an XT5 with towing in mind, our team can walk through available configurations and equipment. And if you already own one and want help with towing equipment such as a hitch or wiring harness, our technicians here in Gulfport can take a look during a service appointment.

escalade in driveway of house with garage

Can a Cadillac Escalade Fit in a Garage?

If you've ever eyed an Escalade in our lot and then mentally measured your garage door, you're asking the right question. Whether a Cadillac Escalade fits in a garage depends less on the vehicle and more on the garage itself, especially if you live in an older home along the Gulf Coast. Before you decide, explore our Escalade inventory so you know exactly which body style you're measuring for. Can a Cadillac Escalade Fit in a Garage? It Depends on the Garage There's no single answer here. The standard Escalade and the longer Escalade ESV differ in length, and garages vary just as much, particularly around Gulfport, Biloxi, and Hattiesburg, where a good number of homes were built decades before today's larger SUVs became common. A newer three-car garage with a 9-foot single door or a 16-foot double door usually has plenty of room. An older single-car garage built with a compact sedan in mind may not. Your garage's dimensions decide the outcome here, not the vehicle's, so we always tell shoppers to measure first. 2026 Cadillac Escalade Dimensions Explained The 2026 Escalade measures 211.9 inches long, with a 121-inch wheelbase. Width comes in at 93.7 inches with the mirrors extended, dropping to 81.08 inches when folded in. Height sits at 76.7 inches. The Escalade ESV stretches the wheelbase to 134 inches and the overall length to 226.9 inches, 15 inches longer than the standard model. Width stays identical at 93.7 inches extended and 81.08 inches folded, and height comes in just slightly lower at 76.4 inches. That extra length is the main thing to plan around with the ESV. Specification Escalade Escalade ESV Length 211.9" 226.9" Wheelbase 121" 134" Width (mirrors extended) 93.7" 93.7" Width (mirrors folded) 81.08" 81.08" Height 76.7" 76.4" Why Height Isn't Usually the Problem Standard residential garage door height has been 7 feet, or 84 inches, for decades, and that's the U.S. norm most homes were built around. Both the Escalade and the Escalade ESV clear that opening with room left over, since neither model exceeds 77 inches in height. Eight-foot doors are also widely available and give extra clearance if you're storing roof-rack gear or a taller vehicle. The real height problem usually comes from what's mounted just inside the door: overhead storage racks or ceiling-mounted openers that eat into clearance you assumed you had. The Real Garage-Fit Challenges Height rarely matters. Length, width, and interior clutter are the things that actually cause trouble. Length and Depth Constraints At 211.9 inches, the standard Escalade already asks a lot of a shallow garage, and the Escalade ESV's 226.9 inches asks even more. General garage-industry planning guidance suggests minimum depth should equal door height plus 18 inches, though that's a broad construction standard, not a Cadillac-specific figure. In practice, you'll also want a buffer of roughly 6 to 12 inches front and back so you're not squeezing past a wall or a garage door track every time you park. Mirror Width and Side Clearance Both Escalade models measure 93.7 inches wide with mirrors extended, narrowing to 81.08 inches folded. That folded figure matters most for tight single-car doors, since a 9-foot opening is only 108 inches wide and a 10-foot opening gives noticeably more breathing room. Folding the mirrors before pulling in can be the difference between a comfortable fit and a scraped side mirror. Steps, Shelves, and Door Opener Hardware A garage can have generous length and width on paper and still feel tight once you factor in interior steps or wall-mounted shelving. These fixtures often go unnoticed until you're actually trying to maneuver a full-size SUV around them. If your garage doubles as storage space, it's worth walking through with a tape measure before assuming the Escalade will slide in easily. How to Measure Your Garage Before Buying A spec sheet number doesn't tell you anything about your specific garage. A methodical walk-through with a tape measure takes ten minutes and saves a lot of frustration later. If you run into questions while measuring, feel free to contact our team with sizing questions. Measuring Depth, Door Width, and Interior Clearance Work through these steps in order: Measure garage depth from the inside of the closed door to the back wall. Measure the door opening width at its narrowest point, not just the frame. Measure usable interior width between any shelving, poles, or wall fixtures. Measure clearance height from the floor to the lowest overhead obstruction. Use a tape measure and mark the parked position with chalk so you can visualize the fit before buying. Check door swing clearance if you plan to open car doors fully inside the garage. Checking Ceiling and Opener Clearance Panel size matters for headroom, too. A standard 7-foot door typically uses four 21-inch panels, while an 8-foot door uses three 18-inch and two 21-inch panels, and taller doors need more vertical space above the opening for the track hardware. Always check the actual opening height rather than assuming based on panel count, since framing and track systems affect real clearance. An 8-foot door can't simply be dropped into a 7-foot opening without reframing the structure. Escalade vs. Escalade ESV: Which Fits Your Garage Best If your garage depth is on the shorter side, particularly in an older Gulfport or Biloxi home, the standard Escalade's 211.9-inch length gives you more margin than the ESV's 226.9 inches. Width and height are nearly identical between the two, so the deciding factor almost always comes down to how much depth and door clearance your specific garage offers. Newer construction in Hattiesburg and the surrounding area tends to have deeper bays and wider double doors, which makes the ESV's extra length far less of an issue. Visit Turan-Foley Cadillac to Compare Escalade Sizes in Person See Both Body Styles on Our Lot Numbers on a page only tell part of the story. On our lot, you can walk around the standard Escalade and the ESV side by side, get a real sense of the 15-inch length difference, and even bring your own tape measure to compare against notes you took at home. As a family-owned dealership serving the Mississippi Gulf Coast for more than 50 years, we've talked through plenty of garage-fit questions with local buyers, and we're glad to do the same with you. Ready to Move Forward? When you're ready, schedule a visit to compare Escalade sizes in person, or get pre-approved so financing is one less thing to sort out once you've confirmed the fit. Frequently Asked Questions About Escalade Garage Fit Can a Cadillac Escalade fit in a garage with a standard 7-foot door? Both Escalade models measure under 77 inches tall, so a 7-foot door clears them with room to spare. What actually decides the fit is whether your garage has enough depth and width, and that varies home to home. Does the Escalade ESV need a bigger garage than the standard Escalade? The ESV is 15 inches longer, at 226.9 inches versus 211.9 inches, so it needs more depth. Width is identical across both models, and height differs by only 0.3 inch (76.7 inches for the Escalade versus 76.4 inches for the Escalade ESV). Will folding the mirrors help the Escalade fit in a narrow garage? Yes. Folded mirrors bring the width down from 93.7 inches to 81.08 inches, which can make a meaningful difference in a single-car garage. Are older homes in Gulfport and Biloxi more likely to have fit issues? Often, yes. Older construction in these areas may have narrower door openings or lower headroom than newer builds, so measuring beforehand is especially important if your home predates modern SUV sizing. What's the best way to confirm my garage will work before buying? Measure depth, door width, interior clearance, and ceiling height yourself, then compare those figures against the Escalade or Escalade ESV specs, or stop by Turan-Foley Cadillac and we'll walk through it with you.