Blog / Comparison

Blog

All Comparison Cadillac Guide New Inventory Local Green Finance Technology Escalade XT4 XT5 Body Shop CT5 LYRIQ Pre-Owned Inventory Service CT4 Escalade IQ Gulfport Cadillac Dealer OPTIQ Rental XT6
cadillac v series line up

Cadillac vs Lincoln: Which American Luxury Brand Is Better?

Few rivalries in American automotive history run as deep as the one between Cadillac and Lincoln. Both brands have spent decades defining what domestic luxury looks and feels like, yet they've taken remarkably different paths to get there. If you're weighing Cadillac vs Lincoln for your next vehicle, understanding those differences matters. At Turan-Foley Cadillac, we work with Gulf Coast buyers every day who are asking this exact question, and we're happy to share our perspective. Browse our new Cadillac inventory while you read, and we'll walk you through what sets these two brands apart. The gap between Cadillac and Lincoln has widened considerably in recent years. Cadillac is the better fit for buyers who want choice and excitement, with a broader lineup, stronger performance, and more EV variety. Lincoln suits those seeking relaxed, concierge-style luxury. Neither approach is wrong, but knowing which one fits your lifestyle makes all the difference. more Two Visions of American Luxury: What Sets Cadillac and Lincoln Apart Cadillac and Lincoln have each landed on a different answer to the same question: what should an American luxury vehicle be? Cadillac pushes toward performance and forward momentum, building vehicles that feel alive under the driver's hands. Lincoln takes a quieter approach, wrapping buyers in comfort and delivering a concierge-style experience that prioritizes serenity over excitement. These aren't just marketing positions. The engineering priorities and target buyers are genuinely different. Cadillac tends to attract buyers who want their luxury car to feel modern and engaging. Lincoln draws those who value deep comfort and a more traditional take on premium ownership. Brand Identity and Philosophy Both brands carry serious historical weight in American automotive culture. But the way each has evolved over the past decade reveals a lot about where they're headed. Cadillac: Performance, Technology, and Broader Appeal Cadillac has worked hard to shed any perception of being a brand stuck in the past. Its current lineup feels genuinely contemporary, with bold design, serious performance credentials, and an aggressive push into electrification. The catalog covers luxury SUVs, track-capable performance sedans, and full electric vehicles, which means Cadillac targets a meaningfully broader range of buyers than Lincoln does. The brand positions itself as a technology leader, investing heavily in driver assistance systems, EV architecture, and digital cabin experiences. For buyers who want their vehicle to feel like a statement about where automotive design is going, Cadillac makes a compelling case. Lincoln: Comfort-First, Concierge-Style Luxury Lincoln's brand promise is built around stillness. Its vehicles are engineered to insulate passengers from the outside world. The cabins are near-silent, the suspensions are supple, and the interiors feel more like private lounges than driver-focused cockpits. Beyond the vehicles themselves, Lincoln has invested significantly in a concierge-style ownership experience, including its Pickup & Delivery service for maintenance and dedicated personal attention at every touchpoint. This approach has real appeal for buyers who use their vehicle as a sanctuary. Lincoln is genuinely good at what it does, and that's worth saying plainly. Model Lineup: Cadillac's Range vs. Lincoln's SUV-Only Focus One of the most practical differences comes down to what's actually available to buy. Cadillac offers an extensive, diversified lineup; Lincoln has narrowed its focus almost entirely to SUVs. Cadillac Sedans, SUVs, EVs, and V-Series Performance Models Cadillac's current lineup spans sedans, crossovers, full-size SUVs, electric vehicles, and high-performance models. Need a family SUV? A long-range EV for daily commuting? A track-ready performance car? Cadillac has built something for each of those buyers, and that versatility is one of its strongest competitive advantages. The V-Series and Blackwing models add a performance dimension that very few luxury brands at any price point can match. The electric lineup is growing rapidly too, with the LYRIQ already on the road and the OPTIQ, VISTIQ, and Escalade IQ expanding Cadillac's EV ambitions considerably. Lincoln's SUV-Exclusive Lineup Lincoln currently offers the Corsair, Nautilus, Aviator, and Navigator, all SUVs. That focus aligns with where the majority of luxury buyers are shopping, and Lincoln's SUVs are well-executed, spacious, and genuinely comfortable. That said, the SUV-only approach limits Lincoln's reach. Buyers who want a luxury sedan, a performance car, or a full EV will find Cadillac's catalog far more satisfying. Technology Face-Off: Super Cruise vs. BlueCruise and Beyond Technology is one of the clearest differentiators in the Cadillac vs Lincoln conversation, and Cadillac holds a meaningful edge. Driver Assistance and Semi-Autonomous Features Cadillac's Super Cruise system is among the most capable hands-free driving technologies available on any production vehicle today. It uses LiDAR map data, real-time cameras, radar, and a driver attention system to enable true hands-free highway driving on compatible roads. The experience is confident and genuinely useful on long trips. Lincoln's BlueCruise, offered as part of the Co-Pilot360 suite, is a credible hands-free system in its own right, but it operates on a smaller network of compatible roads and lacks some of the refinement Super Cruise delivers. For buyers who see semi-autonomous capability as a key feature, the comparison tips firmly toward Cadillac. Infotainment and Cabin Tech Inside Cadillac's cabin, the investment in digital technology is apparent. The LYRIQ features a striking curved OLED display integrating the instrument cluster and infotainment system into one unified interface, along with wireless connectivity and over-the-air software updates. Lincoln's infotainment systems are clean and user-friendly but don't push the same technological boundaries. The cabin tech feels polished rather than pioneering, which suits Lincoln's comfort-first philosophy but may feel underwhelming to buyers who want their vehicle's interior to feel as advanced as the rest of their digital life. Performance and the EV Revolution Performance is where the gap between Cadillac and Lincoln becomes most significant. V-Series and Blackwing: Cadillac's Performance Edge The CT5-V Blackwing is powered by a hand-built 6.2L supercharged V8, while the CT4-V Blackwing uses a 3.6L twin-turbocharged V6. Both feature six-speed manual transmissions and suspension systems tuned for serious track use. Lincoln simply doesn't have an equivalent offering, which matters to a meaningful segment of luxury buyers. Performance credentials extend into the SUV space too. The Escalade delivers 420 hp, and the LYRIQ-V hits 0-60 mph in 3.3 seconds. The 2026 Lincoln Navigator produces 432 hp, making it genuinely competitive, but Cadillac's performance culture runs deeper and wider across its full lineup. Ready to explore financing on a Cadillac? Get pre-approved today before you visit us in Gulfport. Cadillac's Electric Lineup: OPTIQ, LYRIQ, VISTIQ, and Escalade IQ Cadillac's EV strategy is one of the most ambitious in the industry. The LYRIQ has earned strong reviews for its range, interior quality, and driving refinement. The OPTIQ, VISTIQ, and all-electric Escalade IQ are expanding the lineup across multiple price points and body styles. Lincoln offers plug-in hybrids but has not brought a full EV lineup to market. For buyers who want to make the transition to electric without leaving the luxury segment, Cadillac is the clear choice right now. Luxury Experience and Ownership Perks Both brands understand that selling a luxury vehicle means selling an experience, and each backs that promise with a shared foundation: a 4-year/50,000-mile bumper-to-bumper warranty and a 6-year/70,000-mile powertrain warranty. From there, each brand plays to its strengths. Cadillac reinforces its performance-and-technology identity with standout ownership support. Beyond the standard coverage, buyers can extend protection up to 8 years/100,000 miles through Cadillac's Platinum plan, and the brand's models earn five-star NHTSA safety ratings while regularly reaching 150,000-plus miles on the road. The Escalade, meanwhile, carries a cultural weight that few vehicles from any brand can match, giving Cadillac ownership a presence that goes well beyond the spec sheet. Lincoln, for its part, leans harder into the service side. Its Pickup & Delivery model for service appointments is genuinely convenient, and the Black Label ownership tier delivers a white-glove experience geared toward buyers who prize ease and personalized care above all. In short, Cadillac pairs its dependable, long-lasting vehicles and extended coverage options with icon status and a bold performance identity, while Lincoln emphasizes concierge-style service. Both deliver a luxury ownership experience, each with its own distinct character. Cadillac vs Lincoln: Which Brand Is the Better Fit for You? Choosing between Cadillac and Lincoln ultimately comes down to what you actually want from a luxury vehicle. If performance is your priority, there's no real contest. V-Series and Blackwing models give Cadillac an edge Lincoln doesn't challenge. Buyers drawn to quiet, effortless comfort may genuinely prefer Lincoln, where the Black Label tier and Pickup & Delivery service build an ownership experience centered entirely around ease. Families who need a third row have strong options on both sides. The Escalade and Escalade IQ compete directly against the Navigator, though Cadillac's broader configuration options and EV availability give it a slight edge. Anyone seriously considering an EV should go with Cadillac. The LYRIQ, OPTIQ, VISTIQ, and Escalade IQ form a real electric lineup; Lincoln doesn't have a full EV to offer yet. For performance enthusiasts, tech-forward buyers, anyone moving toward an EV, or anyone who wants a luxury vehicle that feels genuinely current, the Cadillac vs Lincoln comparison lands clearly in Cadillac's favor. If deep comfort and concierge-style service are your top priorities, Lincoln earns its consideration. Explore Cadillac at Turan-Foley Cadillac If you're ready to experience Cadillac firsthand, Turan-Foley Cadillac in Gulfport is a great place to start. As a family-owned dealership with over 50 years of serving the Mississippi Gulf Coast, we treat every buyer like a neighbor, offering a welcoming environment where you can explore the full Cadillac lineup without pressure. We carry new Cadillac sedans, SUVs, and electric vehicles including the LYRIQ, with the OPTIQ and VISTIQ arriving as inventory grows. Buyers looking for a pre-owned option can also explore our Certified Pre-Owned Cadillac inventory, backed by factory warranties and genuine GM parts. Our award-winning service center is staffed by certified Cadillac Master Technicians, with loaner vehicles and shuttle service available, plus professional detailing on site. Whether you're comparing Cadillac SUVs against Lincoln's lineup, curious about the Escalade IQ, or shopping for a Blackwing, we're here for buyers in Gulfport, Biloxi, Hattiesburg, and across the Gulf Coast. Contact us or schedule a test drive today and let's find the right Cadillac for you.

Sleek silver SUV parked on a vast concrete surface during sunset. The golden sky with scattered clouds casts a warm glow, creating a serene ambiance.

2026 Cadillac OPTIQ vs. 2026 Cadillac LYRIQ

Choosing between two exceptional electric Cadillacs can feel overwhelming, especially when both the 2026 Cadillac OPTIQ and 2026 Cadillac LYRIQ promise luxury and performance. At Turan-Foley Cadillac, we help Mississippi Gulf Coast drivers answer the real question: which one matches your daily routine, family needs, and driving style? Whether you're cruising downtown Gulfport or taking Highway 90 to Biloxi, understanding what sets these Cadillac electric SUVs apart helps you make a smart choice. Both models share Cadillac's signature attention to detail and cutting-edge electric technology, but they're designed for different types of drivers. The LYRIQ delivers spacious comfort and extended range for families and road trippers. The OPTIQ offers nimble urban maneuverability with a more accessible price point. You'll find impressive technology and refined driving experiences in both vehicles, though their personalities become clear when you dig into the specs and real-world use cases. OPTIQ vs. LYRIQ: Key Differences at a Glance for 2026 The 2026 Cadillac OPTIQ vs. 2026 Cadillac LYRIQ comparison reveals two vehicles targeting different priorities in the Cadillac EV lineup. The LYRIQ sits in the midsize category, offering generous interior volume and longer electric range that's perfect for families planning weekend getaways or daily commutes beyond city limits. The OPTIQ takes a more compact approach without sacrificing luxury, making parallel parking effortless and navigating tight Gulf Coast urban spaces a breeze. Both models showcase the same 33-inch digital display spanning the dashboard, creating an immersive tech experience. Super Cruise capabilities come standard on both, allowing for hands-free driving on compatible highways during road trips. Here's where things get interesting: LYRIQ supports Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, while OPTIQ relies solely on its Google-based interface. Feature 2026 Cadillac OPTIQ 2026 Cadillac LYRIQ Overall Length 189.8 in (more compact) 196.7 in Wheelbase 116.3 in 121.8 in Power (RWD) 315 hp, 332 lb-ft torque 365 hp, 325 lb-ft torque Power (AWD) 440 hp, 498 lb-ft torque 515 hp, 450 lb-ft torque 0-60 mph (AWD) ~6.0 seconds ~4.6 seconds (V models: 3.3 sec) Battery Capacity 85 kWh 102 kWh Electric Range (RWD/AWD) 317 mi / 303 mi 326 mi / 319 mi Efficiency - City MPGe (RWD) 117 MPGe 95 MPGe Efficiency - Highway MPGe (RWD) 93 MPGe 82 MPGe Infotainment 33" display, Google-based UI 33" display, Google-based UI Smartphone Integration No Apple CarPlay/Android Auto Apple CarPlay & Android Auto Seating 5 passengers 5 passengers Trim Options 5 trims Multiple trims including V models Performance and Driving Dynamics The LYRIQ's more robust powertrain options deliver effortless acceleration that makes merging onto I-10 feel seamless. With AWD configurations reaching 515 hp, you get confident passing power and quicker 0-60 times. The LYRIQ's AWD variant hits 60 mph in approximately 4.6 seconds, with V models dropping that to an impressive 3.3 seconds. The OPTIQ delivers responsive, nimble performance that excels in urban environments where quick reflexes matter more than raw horsepower. Its AWD configuration produces 440 hp and reaches 60 mph in about 6.0 seconds, which feels plenty quick for daily driving. In our experience at Turan-Foley Cadillac, customers love how the OPTIQ's agility shines in stop-and-go traffic and tight parking situations. Electric vehicle batteries create a lower center of gravity in both Cadillacs, dramatically improving handling by reducing body roll during cornering. Adaptive driving modes (Tour, Snow/Ice, Sport, and My Mode) let you customize the experience. The regenerative braking system adjusts how aggressively the vehicle slows when you lift off the accelerator, allowing for nearly one-pedal driving if you want it. Size and Interior Space Comparison The LYRIQ vs OPTIQ size comparison clarifies which vehicle fits your lifestyle. The LYRIQ stretches 196.7 inches in overall length with a 121.8-inch wheelbase, translating to more practical space inside. Rear passengers enjoy generous legroom that makes longer drives comfortable, and the cargo area swallows luggage, groceries, or sporting equipment with room to spare. Families with car seats love the extra width and door openings that make buckling kids in easier. At 189.8 inches overall with a 116.3-inch wheelbase, the OPTIQ prioritizes efficiency over maximum space. This compact footprint still accommodates five adults comfortably, though you'll notice less shoulder room and cargo volume. The smaller size becomes an advantage when searching for parking spots near downtown restaurants or fitting into your garage alongside other vehicles. The OPTIQ proves that compact doesn't mean cramped when designers focus on smart space use. Premium materials flow throughout both vehicle cabins. Soft-touch surfaces, genuine wood or metal accents, and precisely stitched leather create an upscale atmosphere regardless of which model you choose. Electric Range and Charging Capabilities Both models offer 300+ mile range that handles most driving scenarios comfortably. The LYRIQ's larger 102 kWh battery provides 326 miles (RWD) or 319 miles (AWD), while the OPTIQ's 85 kWh battery delivers 317 miles (RWD) or 303 miles (AWD). This extra capacity in the LYRIQ matters if you regularly drive from Gulfport to Jackson or explore further destinations without worrying about charging stops. The OPTIQ excels in efficiency, achieving 117 MPGe city and 93 MPGe highway in RWD configuration. Compare that to the LYRIQ's 95 MPGe city and 82 MPGe highway. This superior efficiency means lower charging costs over time, which matters for budget-conscious buyers. For most daily driving patterns around the Gulf Coast, the OPTIQ's range proves entirely adequate, especially when charging at home overnight. DC fast charging support comes standard on both vehicles, though the LYRIQ accepts higher charging rates due to its larger battery. This means you can add significant range during a quick coffee break. Both work with the extensive network of public charging stations and include standard Level 2 home charging capabilities. Interior Technology and Comfort Features That impressive 33-inch curved digital display combines the instrument cluster and infotainment screen into one seamless panel on both models. This massive screen runs Cadillac's latest Google-based software, offering crisp graphics, intuitive menus, and quick responses. Voice commands let you adjust navigation, climate, or entertainment without taking your hands off the wheel. Here's the key difference: the LYRIQ includes Apple CarPlay and Android Auto integration, allowing seamless smartphone connectivity. The OPTIQ omits these features, relying entirely on its Google-based system. This matters if you prefer using familiar phone-based apps and interfaces. Higher LYRIQ trims include additional premium features, like an available AKG audio system that delivers concert-hall sound quality. More sophisticated climate control options include multi-zone temperature settings and advanced air filtration. Heated and ventilated seats extend to second-row passengers in higher trims. The OPTIQ matches core technology offerings while focusing premium features toward the front seats. Both vehicles offer smartphone integration through the MyCadillac mobile app for remote climate control, charge monitoring, and vehicle status checks. Pricing and Trim Level Breakdown The OPTIQ's lower starting price makes electric luxury more accessible to Gulf Coast drivers ready to embrace EV technology. This price advantage doesn't mean settling for a stripped-down vehicle. The base OPTIQ arrives well-equipped with essential technology and comfort features that define the Cadillac experience, including the large digital display, driver assistance features, and quality materials. Premium pricing on the LYRIQ reflects its larger size, extended range, and more powerful performance. This opens doors to additional customization options across multiple trim levels, including exclusive V performance variants that deliver extraordinary acceleration and enhanced driving dynamics. Strong value comes standard with both models when you consider what's included. Essential safety technologies, modern infotainment systems, and quality construction are included from the base level up. The price difference between OPTIQ vs LYRIQ ultimately reflects the size, range, and performance gaps rather than luxury quality. Which Cadillac EV Fits Your Mississippi Gulf Coast Lifestyle? Choose the OPTIQ If... Your daily routine centers around urban and suburban driving within the greater Gulfport area. The OPTIQ's compact dimensions make it perfect for navigating busy shopping districts, squeezing into tight parking spots at local restaurants, and maneuvering through neighborhood streets with ease. You'll love the lower price point if you're entering the electric vehicle market for the first time or want to maximize value while enjoying genuine Cadillac luxury. The OPTIQ also makes sense if you primarily drive solo or as a couple. Its superior efficiency (117 MPGe city) means lower charging costs compared to the LYRIQ, saving money over the vehicle's lifetime. The cargo area handles typical grocery runs, gym bags, and weekend shopping without issue. Your charging needs stay simple since your daily mileage rarely tests the OPTIQ's 300+ mile range limits. Consider the OPTIQ if you already own a larger vehicle for family trips but want an efficient, luxurious daily driver. Its nimble character and lower operating costs make it ideal as a primary commuter or secondary household vehicle. Choose the LYRIQ If... Your family needs space for multiple passengers, car seats, or you regularly transport more than just yourself. The LYRIQ's roomier cabin keeps everyone comfortable during longer drives to visit relatives in other cities or weekend trips exploring the Gulf South. Parents particularly love the extra width that makes installing car seats less frustrating and the generous cargo area that swallows strollers, sports equipment, and luggage. Extended range matters to your lifestyle if you frequently drive beyond the immediate coast area. The LYRIQ's 102 kWh battery and faster DC fast charging capability provide peace of mind and reduce wait times during road trips. Choose the LYRIQ if you want maximum performance from your Cadillac EV. The stronger motor options deliver more spirited acceleration, with AWD models reaching 515 hp and V models achieving 0-60 mph in just 3.3 seconds. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto support matters if you prefer seamless smartphone integration. You're willing to pay more upfront because the LYRIQ's extra features, space, and capabilities align perfectly with how you plan to use your vehicle. Visit Turan-Foley Cadillac to Experience Both EVs Side by Side The best way to settle the 2026 Cadillac OPTIQ vs. 2026 Cadillac LYRIQ debate is experiencing both vehicles in person. We welcome you to our Gulfport showroom where you can compare these electric SUVs side by side. Our family-owned dealership has served the Mississippi Gulf Coast for over 50 years, and we understand the unique needs of drivers in our community, from handling coastal humidity to navigating urban parking challenges. Get Answers From EV Experts Our knowledgeable team can answer your specific questions about electric vehicle ownership, charging infrastructure along the coast, and how each model fits your particular situation. We'll walk you through the technology features, demonstrate the spacious interiors, and help you understand the real-world differences between models. Schedule test drives of both the OPTIQ and LYRIQ so you can feel how each one handles on familiar roads. Full Support for Long-Term EV Ownership Beyond sales, our full-service dealership provides everything you need for long-term EV ownership. Our award-winning service center features certified Cadillac Master Technicians trained specifically on electric vehicle technology. We offer genuine GM parts, professional detailing, and paint and collision repair services. Convenient amenities like loaner cars and shuttle service keep you mobile during any service visits. Explore our current OPTIQ and LYRIQ availability online, visit us at 11123 Hwy 49 N, Gulfport, MS 39503, or call our sales team at 228-284-2613. We're here Monday through Friday from 8:00 AM to 7:00 PM and Saturdays from 8:00 AM to 6:00 PM, ready to help you find your perfect Cadillac EV.

2025 cadillac escalade

2026 Cadillac Escalade vs. 2026 Chevy Suburban

Are you looking for a full-size SUV on the Mississippi Gulf Coast? There's a good chance the Escalade and the Suburban are at the top of your list. Both are known for their spacious three-row seating, a bold design, serious capability, and a familiar American feel that's popular with families. They share the same GM platform and the same big personality, but day-to-day life with each is very different. This showdown will help you spot what sets each apart, so you can decide which one checks more boxes for you. Cabin Experience and Materials Step into the Escalade, and it's obvious you're not in your average SUV. Top models wrap you in soft leather, bits of real wood, and smooth metal trim. The front seats can heat, cool, and even massage. Second-row captain's chairs provide executive-level comfort. The cabin remains quiet even at highway speed along the coast thanks to laminated glass, active noise cancellation, and tight door seals. The Suburban's interior prioritizes durability. Cloth is standard, with leather on higher trims, but the materials lack the premium feel of the Escalade. Surfaces are tough and family-friendly. They're designed to handle sandy feet and spilled drinks rather than impress with craftsmanship. Access to the third row is convenient in both vehicles, though the Escalade offers added ease with power-folding seats and available power doors. The view from the driver's seat is solid in both vehicles, but Cadillac wins on tech. Its head-up display projects navigation and speed onto the windshield, perfect for those dark stretches on Highway 90. While the Suburban provides good visibility, it lacks the same level of refinement. Technology and Infotainment The Escalade's 55-inch curved OLED display stretches pillar-to-pillar. It seamlessly integrates driver information, infotainment, and passenger content into one interface. Google Built-In integration and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto keep you connected on the go. The standard audio system is an impressive 19-speaker AKG setup, with an available upgrade to a 36-speaker or 40-speaker system with the Executive Second Row package. J.D. Power's 2024 U.S. Tech Experience Index Study even rates advanced infotainment systems like Cadillac's highest in owner satisfaction among luxury brands. The Suburban boasts a capable 17.7-inch touchscreen and 11-inch driver display. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are wireless, and the interface works well. The standard six-speaker system handles basics adequately, and the optional Bose audio closes some of the gap. Where the Suburban delivers competence, the Escalade creates an experience. Driver assistance tech also favors the Escalade. Super Cruise hands-free driving technology comes standard across all 2026 Escalade trims, reducing fatigue on long stretches of I-10 between Gulfport and Mobile. The system works on compatible highways, monitoring driver attention while handling steering, braking, and acceleration. Adaptive cruise control, lane-keeping assist, and surround-view cameras provide confidence in parking lots and tight beach access roads. The Suburban offers similar safety tech on higher trims, but Super Cruise availability is more limited. Performance, Ride, and Towing Both SUVs share a 420-horsepower 6.2-liter V-8 option, but the Escalade tunes it for smooth, confident power delivery. The adaptive air suspension on Platinum trims adjusts damping in real time, providing a smoother ride over potholes and uneven pavement common on coastal roads after storm season. There's also Magnetic Ride Control on Sport trims, which continuously adjusts for a smoother, more comfortable ride. When properly equipped, the Escalade can tow up to 8,100 pounds. The Suburban's standard 5.3-liter V-8 produces 355 horsepower. It offers sufficient power for most tasks but feels less responsive during highway merges or passing. The available 6.2-liter V-8 matches the Escalade's output, though the ride quality isn't as refined. A 305-horsepower 3.0-liter inline-six diesel is optional for the Suburban, but Cadillac dropped it in 2025. The Suburban can tow up to 8,300 pounds with its Max Trailering Package, giving it a slight edge over the Cadillac. Escalade drivers enjoy a more relaxed ride and quieter cabin thanks to better insulation, a comfort-tuned suspension, and responsive steering. The Suburban has a more truck-like ride with less focus on comfort. Space, Cargo, and Everyday Practicality A big reason to choose a full-size SUV is space, and neither vehicle disappoints. Both the Escalade and Suburban offer three rows of seating with plenty of room. The Suburban can seat up to nine people, and the Escalade typically seats seven or eight, offering some extra space and comfort, especially with the popular second-row captain's chairs. When it comes to cargo, both are impressive. They can easily fit strollers, coolers, and beach chairs for a day on the Gulf. The Escalade offers 121 cubic feet of cargo space behind the first row. If you need even more, the extended-wheelbase Escalade ESV model expands that to 142.8 cubic feet. This capacity is similar to the Suburban's, so choosing luxury doesn't mean giving up practicality. Both feature power-folding seats and hands-free liftgates to make loading and unloading easier. Who Each SUV Is For The Escalade targets buyers who want refinement alongside utility. It features plush interiors, lots of smart driver tech, and a quiet ride that's perfect for those long commutes down I-10. It feels right at home with anyone who wants their vehicle to do more than just get them from point A to point B. The Suburban makes sense if you need maximum space on a budget. It's great for large families, work fleets, or anyone prioritizing utility and value. You get three rows of seating, simple interiors that clean up fast, solid towing, and a proven track record for durability. The Cadillac Escalade is a popular choice for Gulf Coast drivers, becoming a staple in this region for its all-around appeal and versatility. Test Drive the New Escalade at Turan Foley Cadillac Choosing between the practical Chevrolet Suburban and the luxurious Cadillac Escalade is about your priorities. We invite you to experience the difference firsthand at Turan Foley Cadillac. Explore our inventory of new and pre-owned models, get a fair valuation for your trade-in, and let our team help you with flexible financing options. Contact us today to schedule your test drive and see why the Cadillac Escalade is the premier luxury SUV on the Mississippi Gulf Coast.

2026 cadillac xt5s

Cadillac XT4 vs. Cadillac XT5

The Cadillac XT4 and XT5 offer two different takes on modern luxury SUVs. The XT4 is a fantastic option for those who live in Gulfport and on the Mississippi Gulf Coast and are in the market for a compact luxury SUV. It offers easy parking, effortless handling, and excellent efficiency in town. The XT5 offers more space and a smoother, quieter ride, making it ideal for transporting families on relaxed coastal trips. Both vehicles have that signature Cadillac bold style and a suite of advanced tech features to help keep you and your passengers safe and entertained. Here's an in-depth comparison of the Cadillac XT4 vs. Cadillac XT5 to help you choose the luxury SUV that fits your lifestyle and budget. Quick Take: Who Each SUV Is For Cadillac's compact XT4 and midsize XT5 serve distinct lifestyles. XT4 It's great for city driving and tight parking spaces. It provides an excellent entry into the luxury SUV segment at an affordable price range. The SUV works for single drivers or couples who desire luxury and modern tech without the extra bulk. XT5 It's ideal for families or anyone who needs more rear-seat space and cargo room. The SUV is great for long distances and highway driving with a smooth ride. It's perfect if you frequently transport luggage, sports equipment, or pets. Size & Everyday Practicality The XT4 is compact, feels light, and is easy to handle in busy areas. Parking in tight spots or navigating crowded streets is simple. The interior has enough room for daily needs, like a child seat or grocery bags, but the focus is on practicality rather than maximum space. It suits drivers who move through the city all day. The XT5 offers more room and a more relaxed driving experience. It has a wider rear seat and a smoother ride, which makes long trips more comfortable. The cargo area handles bulkier items like strollers, golf bags, and luggage effortlessly. While the XT4 is about flexibility and compact convenience, the XT5 is built for comfort and quiet cruising. Both feel upscale, yet each fits a different lifestyle. The XT4 excels in daily city driving, while the XT5 shines on longer highways and weekend travel. Driving Character & Ride Comfort The Cadillac XT4 and XT5 each deliver distinct driving experiences. The XT4's steering feels responsive, and the cabin keeps road noise low while still giving you a sense of the drive. It makes daily commuting smooth and enjoyable. The XT5 takes a calmer approach. Its longer body and extra weight create a smoother ride on highways. It softens the feel of road bumps, and the cabin stays quiet, which makes long trips feel relaxed. The XT4 feels lively and agile. The XT5 feels steady and refined. Both offer drive modes that let you adjust how the SUV responds to the road. Interior Experience & Technology Both the Cadillac XT4 and XT5 share the same upscale interior feel. Each offers a clean, modern cockpit with premium materials and easy-to-use tech that connects smoothly with smartphones. The controls are simple, the lighting feels warm, and the seats are comfortable and supportive. The XT4 leans toward a younger, more modern vibe. It suits people who want a compact luxury SUV that's stylish and agile. The cabin feels cozy and sporty, which adds to its city-friendly personality. The XT5 focuses on comfort and quietness. It has more space, especially for rear passengers. You also get easier entry and exit. Families and frequent drivers will love the additional room for people and cargo. Both SUVs include cutting-edge safety and driver assistance technologies to make your daily drives easier. This includes parking aids, highway assistance, and systems to avoid or minimize crashes. Trims & Personalization Every design is available with multiple trim levels that enhance comfort, technology, and safety features. When you're ready, browse our latest inventory and filter based on your desired options. If you're more of a tech lover, you may lean towards upgraded audio systems and bigger screens. If comfort is your need, look for heated and ventilated seats, a hands-free liftgate, and other available safety features. Also, don't forget to consider exterior packages and wheel designs as another way to personalize your SUV. Ownership Considerations & Value The Cadillac XT4 and XT5 are built for different kinds of drivers. The XT4 is a compact luxury SUV made for city life. It is easy to park, simple to maneuver, and has the right amount of space for singles, couples, or small households who want style and modern tech without extra bulk. The XT5 is larger and more comfortable on longer drives. It offers more room for passengers and luggage, making it a great choice for families or frequent travelers. The XT4 typically costs less to buy and maintain. You'll love its fuel economy and low long-term costs. The XT5 has a higher price tag, but it provides more space and comfort features. It offers excellent value to any family or frequent traveler looking for a quieter ride. With Cadillac's certified pre-owned program, you can also get an extended warranty for either model. And with trade-in options, you can move from an XT4 to an XT5 without any hassle. Which Cadillac SUV Fits Your Life? The XT4 is compact and easy to handle. It slips into tight parking spots in downtown Gulfport or Biloxi without stress. The XT5 offers more room and comfort, making it ideal for relaxed drives along the coast toward Ocean Springs or Pascagoula. XT4's compact dimensions make city navigation and parallel parking effortless. It's a great first luxury SUV for buyers. Yet with the XT5, you get generous rear seating and cargo space fit for weekend drives along Highway 90. Visit Turan-Foley Cadillac Today The Cadillac XT4 and XT5 both offer Cadillac luxury for different lifestyles. If you want an easy way to navigate the city and hassle-free parking, go for the compact XT4. For more roominess and comfort, the XT5 is your best bet. You get Cadillac refinement and intuitive technology on both models. See the XT4 and XT5 side by side at Turan-Foley Cadillac. Visit us to schedule a test drive and explore available models. You can also contact our team to start your trade-in appraisal online.

2026 cadillac xt5s

2026 Cadillac XT5 vs. 2026 Buick Envision

Shopping for a new compact luxury SUV on the Mississippi Gulf Coast can be a tough choice with many great options. Two of the top contenders are the 2026 Cadillac XT5 and the 2026 Buick Envision. Both of these stylish and tech-forward SUVs come from the General Motors family. Yet, they offer very different experiences. This 2026 Cadillac XT5 vs. 2026 Buick Envision comparison will break down the key differences in tech, comfort, performance, and value. We want to help you decide which one is the perfect fit for your lifestyle and invite you to see the stunning XT5 at Turan-Foley Cadillac in Gulfport. Quick Specs Snapshot Here is a quick look at what these two SUVs offer to give you a fast way to compare them side by side. Feature 2026 Cadillac XT5 Specs (Projected) 2026 Buick Envision Specs (Projected) Screens/Infotainment 8.0-inch touchscreen standard; next-gen updates anticipated (TBC) Standard 30-inch diagonal panoramic display Engine Standard 2.0-liter Turbo I4 (235 horsepower, 258 lb-ft) or available 3.6-liter V-6 (310 horsepower, 271 lb-ft) (TBC) Standard 2.0-liter Turbo I4 (228 horsepower, 258 lb-ft) (TBC) Interior Space 30.0 cu-ft (seats up) / 63.0 cu-ft (seats down) (TBC) 25.2 cu-ft (seats up) / 52.7 cu-ft (seats down) (TBC) Drive FWD or AWD AWD only 2026 figures will be verified and updated as soon as order guides are released. Tech and Infotainment Let's be honest: the technology in your car is a big deal nowadays. Fortunately, Cadillac and Buick have developed systems that are both powerful and easy to use. Displays and Connectivity The first thing you'll notice in the Buick Envision is that huge, 30-inch panoramic screen. It's a total showstopper, blending your gauges and infotainment into one slick display. The Cadillac XT5, in its current version, has a super-responsive 8-inch touchscreen. But hang on, because a big redesign is expected for 2026. Word on the street is that it will feature a massive, curved display, much like the gorgeous screen in the Cadillac LYRIQ, which will totally change the game. Driver Assistance and Safety You can relax knowing that both the XT5 and Envision are built with safety as a top priority. You can expect standard features like forward collision alert and lane keep assist to carry over, which are lifesavers when you're dealing with traffic on I-10 or heading over the Causeway to Ocean Springs. While the full 2026 feature list is still under wraps, Cadillac usually offers more advanced upgrades like adaptive cruise control, a feature that makes those long drives so much less tiring. Performance and Ride Feel What are they like to drive? This is where you will feel the biggest difference. The Cadillac XT5 is built for people who love to drive. It feels athletic and connected to the road, making every trip more fun. Plus, you get a choice: a zippy 235-horsepower turbo engine or a powerful 310-horsepower V-6 for that extra get-up-and-go. The Buick Envision, on the other hand, is all about a quiet, smooth, and relaxing ride with its 228-horsepower engine. The only way to know for sure is to drive them back-to-back on Highway 90 and feel it for yourself. Space, Comfort, and Practicality If you need to haul your gear, the XT5 is the clear winner with 30.0 cubic feet of cargo space behind the back seats. That extra room is huge when you're packing coolers and beach chairs, which would be a tight squeeze in the Envision's 25.2 cubic feet. The XT5's cabin feels like a modern cockpit, with high-end materials like real wood or carbon fiber. The Envision's interior is more like a peaceful, quiet escape from the world outside. Both have plenty of legroom in the back, so your passengers will be happy either way. Ownership Value and Trims So, what's the deal with value? Think of it this way: Cadillac is a full-on luxury brand. You can see it and feel it in the XT5's top-notch materials, powerful engine options, and all the little details. Buick gives you a premium experience at a great value, loading up trims like the Avenir with awesome features and style. We're still waiting on official 2026 pricing, but you can expect excellent warranty coverage from both. It really comes down to whether you want the top-tier luxury experience or the amazing value of a premium ride. Which One Fits You? You're probably an XT5 person if you want engine choices, especially that potent V-6. You need all the cargo space you can get for your busy life, and you'll really appreciate the quality and prestige that comes with the Cadillac name. You might lean toward the Envision if your top priorities are a super-quiet ride and the wow factor of that giant screen. If you're looking for a comfortable, stylish SUV that gives you a ton of features, the Buick is a fantastic choice. Local Shopping in the Mississippi Gulf Coast If you live in Gulfport, Biloxi, or Ocean Springs, come to Turan-Foley Cadillac for an XT5 test drive. Ask us anything, and our helpful staff will be happy to answer to help you pick out the best XT5 for your needs. We also offer competitive financing options and a state-of-the-art service center to keep your new Cadillac running smoothly for years to come. FAQs Here are a few common questions from other shoppers just like you who are debating between these two wonderful vehicles. Which SUV Has More Power? The 2026 Cadillac XT5 brings more muscle with its 235-horsepower standard engine and an optional 310-horsepower V-6, while the Envision offers a single 228-horsepower engine (all figures TBC). Which One Has a Bigger Screen? Right now, the Buick Envision has the bigger standard screen at 30 inches, but we're expecting the redesigned 2026 XT5 to get a major and impressive screen upgrade (TBC). Is the XT5 Bigger Than the Envision? Yes, for hauling gear, the Cadillac XT5 provides more room. It offers 30.0 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats, compared to 25.2 in the Envision. Experience the XT5 Difference The 2026 Buick Envision is a great SUV with a quiet ride and an impressive screen, but the 2026 Cadillac XT5 simply offers more: more power, more space, and that true luxury feel you can only get from a Cadillac. The best way to decide which one is right for you is to experience the XT5 in person. What are you waiting for? Browse XT5 inventory, schedule a test drive, value your trade, or get pre-approved today.

2026 cadillac LYRIQ

2026 Cadillac LYRIQ vs 2026 Tesla Model Y

If you're in Gulfport or Biloxi and thinking about getting an electric luxury SUV, you've probably looked at the 2026 Cadillac LYRIQ and the 2026 Tesla Model Y. Both bring strong range, advanced tech, and top-notch features, but they appeal to different types of drivers. Below, we'll go through the key differences in range, charging, performance, tech, safety, space, and their long-term value so you can make a confident choice. Quick Specs at a Glance Specs Cadillac Lyriq Tesla Model Y Drivetrain options RWD or AWD RWD or AWD Horsepower and torque 365 hp and 325 lb-ft torque        (RWD version) 397 hp and 389 lb-ft torque (Long Range AWD) EPA-estimated range Up to 326 miles (RWD); 319 miles (AWD) 357 miles (AWD) DC fast charging (Peak) Up to 190 kW Up to 250 kW Home charging (AC) 11.5 kW standard, 19.2 kW available 11.5 kW Towing capacity Up to 3,500 lbs Up to 3,500 lbs Cadillac LYRIQ Range vs Tesla Model Y Range Range is usually the first question buyers ask about an EV. The 2026 Cadillac LYRIQ offers up to 326 miles on a full charge with rear-wheel drive, while the all-wheel drive version goes up to 319 miles. In comparison, the Tesla Long Range AWD, with its additional motor upfront, delivers 357 miles with right-wheel drive. Real-world range can vary depending on your wheel size, highway speed, and even the Gulf Coast summer heat, which can influence battery performance. Charging Capabilities On charging, the LYRIQ supports up to 190 kW with DC fast charging. For at-home setups, it comes standard with an 11.5 kW onboard charger and offers an upgrade to 19.2 kW for faster overnight charging. Model Y can charge at up to 250 kW with DC charging, adding 200 miles in just 15 minutes. The Tesla Model Y uses the NACS connector and has direct access to Tesla's extensive Supercharger network. LYRIQ vs Model Y: Performance and Driving Feel The 2026 Cadillac Lyriq comes in two setups. The single-motor RWD makes 365 horsepower and 325 lb-ft of torque, which means smooth passing power and confident highway driving without feeling overworked. If you go with the dual-motor AWD, you'll get a serious power boost to 515 horsepower and 450 lb-ft of torque, which is perfect for quick acceleration, towing, or extra stability during those sudden afternoon downpours. The Long Range AWD gives you 397 horsepower and 389 lb-ft of torque, striking a balance between quick acceleration and efficient everyday use. If you want something with more power, the Performance trim produces 460 horsepower, which makes it feel like a sports car. Interior, Tech, and Infotainment Inside the LYRIQ, you get a 33-inch display that puts all your driving information and entertainment in front of you. With Google built in and voice control, it's easy to get directions or play music without fumbling with your phone. And if you go with the available AKG 23-speaker audio system, every drive feels like a private concert. In Model Y, you use the 15.4-inch infotainment screen for all your controls, with rear-seat riders not left behind, as they are equipped with an 8.0-inch display at the back of the center console to keep them entertained. You get heated front seats to keep you warm in winter, and a dual-zone automatic climate control lets driver and passenger set their own temperatures for a comfortable ride during the humid Mississippi summers. Driver Assistance and Safety The LYRIQ offers Super Cruise, Cadillac's advanced hands-free system that works on thousands of miles of compatible divided highways. It is hands-free but still requires you to keep your eyes on the road. This feature is especially helpful on longer drives along I-10 or when traveling between Gulfport and New Orleans. Tesla includes Autopilot on every Model Y, with the option to upgrade to Full Self-Driving. These features assist with steering, braking, and lane changes, but there are questions about their reliability in real-world conditions. Regarding safety, the 2026 model's ratings are not yet known. Both models got a 5-star rating from NHTSA for the 2025 model year. The IIHS gave the 2025 Tesla Model Y a Top Safety Pick+ rating. In comparison, the 2025 Cadillac LYRIQ demonstrated strong results in crash tests, although its headlights received a lower rating. Space, Cargo, and Towing If you're looking at space for family gear or weekend getaways, the Tesla Model Y has about 71.4–75.5 cu ft of cargo space, depending on how you measure it. The Cadillac LYRIQ offers 28.0 cu ft behind the rear seats and up to 60.8 cu ft when they're folded. You get better passenger space in the front row in the Cadillac with 44.3 inches of legroom as compared to 41.9 inches in the Tesla Y, though the rear passengers in the Tesla Y may feel more comfortable on long journeys with slightly more legroom, with 40.5 inches as compared to 39.6 inches in the Cadillac. Both models support towing up to 3,500 pounds when properly equipped, enough for a small camper or boat for trips to the Mississippi coast. Long-Term Value for Gulf Coast Drivers Both vehicles deliver actual value by offering excellent coverage. Cadillac covers the LYRIQ with a 4-year/50,000-mile bumper-to-bumper warranty, a 6-year/70,000-mile powertrain warranty, and an 8-year/100,000-mile battery warranty. Tesla offers a similar 4-year/50,000-mile basic warranty. The Model Y's battery and drive unit coverage extends to 8 years or 120,000 miles with at least 70 percent capacity retention. When you shop with us at Turan-Foley Cadillac in Gulfport, our EV specialists can walk you through available incentives to maximize your savings. We also help with planning for at-home charging and provide long-term service support right here on the Gulf Coast. Looking Ahead at Your EV Options in Gulfport Both the 2026 Cadillac LYRIQ and the 2026 Tesla Model Y are great options, but the LYRIQ stands out with its quieter cabin, advanced display technology, and Super Cruise driver assistance. You get Cadillac's strong warranty and our local service support. If you want to experience the LYRIQ for yourself, check out our latest Cadillac LYRIQ inventory, schedule a test drive in Gulfport, or get a trade-in estimate. Our team at Turan-Foley Cadillac is here to help you find the right EV for your lifestyle.

2026 cadillac xt5s

2025 Cadillac XT5 vs. 2025 BMW X5

The 2025 Cadillac XT5 and 2025 BMW X5 are two popular options among luxury midsize SUVs, but each takes remarkably different approaches to luxury transportation. If you're curious about which fits your needs, we've analyzed everything from price tags to driving dynamics to help you decide which one to drive home in Mississippi. Quick Specs and Pricing Overview Here's a quick look at the differences in specs between these two models: Feature 2025 Cadillac XT5 2025 BMW X5 Starting MSRP $44,295 $67,600 Base Engine 2.0L turbo four-cylinder 3.0L turbo inline-six Cargo Space (Cubic Feet) 30 min. and 63 max. 33.9 min. and 72.3 max. Fuel Economy (Combined) 24 mpg 25 mpg Warranty Coverage Four years/50K miles + six years/70K miles powertrain Four years/50K miles for both Size and Interior Space The BMW X5 measures 194.3 inches in length, 78.9 inches in width, and 69.1 inches in height, with a 117.1-inch wheelbase. Inside the cabin, front passengers get 39.8 inches of legroom, while rear passengers get 37.4 inches. You may find parking trickier around Gulfport with the X5’s bigger size. In comparison, the Cadillac XT5 is 189.6 inches long, 74.9 inches wide, and 66.1 inches tall, with a wheelbase of 112 inches. The XT5’s more compact size makes city driving and parking easier. Despite its smaller size, passengers will appreciate the spacious 41.2 inches of legroom in the front and 39 inches in the back. Both SUVs seat five, but the BMW's smaller second row might be uncomfortable for taller passengers. Storage and Practicality With 30 cubic feet behind the rear seats and up to 63 cubic feet with them folded, the XT5 easily handles daily needs but may struggle with larger families. The X5’s 33.9/72.3 cubic feet of space may be better suited to those who need a lot of cargo room. Performance and Driving Feel Cadillac offers two engine options for the XT5; each paired with a nine-speed automatic transmission. Its standard 2.0L turbo produces 235 hp and 258 lb-ft of torque, but you can upgrade to the 3.6L V-6 for an enhanced 310 hp and 271 lb-ft of torque. Reaching 60 mph in 6.1 seconds, this engine is optional on the Premium Luxury trim but standard on the Sport. Front-wheel drive (FWD) comes standard on lower trims with all-wheel drive (AWD) as an option. The top-tier Sport trim features Twin Clutch Sport Control AWD. BMW's 3.0L inline-six outputs 375 hp and 398 lb-ft of torque, hitting 60 mph in 5.3 seconds. The xDrive50e plug-in hybrid combines this powerful engine with an electric motor to produce 483 hp and 516 lb-ft of torque. Depending on the model, you'll get either rear-wheel drive or AWD. Efficiency and Electric Range The XT5’s four-cylinder gets 22 mpg city/29 mpg highway with FWD, with AWD increasing this to 30 mpg highway. V-6 models manage 19 mpg city and 27 mpg highway with FWD, dropping by 1 mpg each with AWD. BMW's X5 sDrive40i returns 23 mpg city/27 mpg highway. An advantage for BMW is the option for hybrid power. The xDrive50e plug-in hybrid achieves 22 mpg city/highway, 58 MPGe combined, and 38 electric-only miles. Towing and Capability The XT5 can tow up to 3,500 pounds when properly equipped, which is the perfect amount for small trailers and boats. Cadillac's Smart Towing package includes Hitch Guidance with Hitch View, a 170-amp alternator, a heavy-duty cooling system, a hitch cover, and a seven-wire harness. The system helps line up trailers while backing up. The X5 pulls up to 7,200 pounds when properly equipped — more than twice the XT5’s limit. Even the xDrive50e plug-in hybrid manages up to 5,952 pounds, making the BMW a good option if you have a bigger boat or camper to pull. Tech and Infotainment The Cadillac XT5’s infotainment system features an eight-inch screen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, and a Wi-Fi hot spot. Its simple menus are easy to navigate. Plus, you can also use voice commands with Amazon Alexa. The BMW features a curved display with 12.3-inch digital gauges and a 14.9-inch touch screen. While impressive, the info-packed iDrive interface can be confusing and has a steeper learning curve. The base XT5 comes standard with a Bose eight-speaker sound system, while the Premium Luxury and Sport feature a 14-speaker Performance Series. BMW offers different packages, too, including an optional Bowers & Wilkins surround-sound audio system that features diamond-domed tweeters. To figure out which is better, test both with your music. Safety and Driver-Assistance Features Both brands take safety seriously. Each comes standard with features such as automatic emergency braking, lane-keeping assist with lane departure warning, and parking sensors. The 2025 Cadillac XT5 earned a five-star rating from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, while BMW's X5 got the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety Top Safety Pick+ award for 2025. The XT5 also offers a teen driver mode. Optional extras include rear cross-traffic alert and high-definition surround vision. BMW offers an available Highway Assistant with Active Lane Change for easier interstate driving. Which One Fits Your Lifestyle? If you can't decide between the BMW X5 vs. the Cadillac XT5, you can compare which one suits your budget and needs better. With lower pricing, better warranty coverage, easier-to-use systems, and more passenger space, the XT5 is perfect for practical families wanting affordable luxury. On the other hand, if you're looking for stronger performance, more cargo room, and a hybrid option — and don't mind the higher price tag — consider the BMW X5. Experience the 2025 Cadillac XT5 at Turan-Foley Cadillac While this review provides a quick comparison of their specs, you need to sit in these vehicles and drive them to see if the tech makes sense for you. You can see how each SUV handles our local Gulfport roads and conditions. Want to see if the 2025 Cadillac XT5 matches your Gulf Coast lifestyle? Visit Turan-Foley Cadillac to browse our XT5 selection, take a test-drive, and discuss financing that works for your budget. Our team will help you explore trim levels, features, and warranty benefits to find your perfect luxury SUV.

Contact Us

Fill out this form below and we'll contact you shortly
*Required Fields